conforme a la letra

English translation: accurate/compliant with/to the letter

16:51 Oct 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Theses and Judicial Criteria
Spanish term or phrase: conforme a la letra
En los juicios del orden civil, la sentencia definitiva deberá ser conforme a la letra o a la interpretación jurídica de la ley, lo que por si mismo excluye la posibilidad de resolver asuntos en conciencia.
Susana Bonales
English translation:accurate/compliant with/to the letter
Explanation:
In civil lawsuits, the final judgment must be in accordance with the letter or the legal interpretation of the law, which in itself excludes the possibility of resolving matters in conscience.

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accurate/compliant with/to the letter
AllegroTrans
3 +1compliant with the text
Paul Merriam


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accurate/compliant with/to the letter


Explanation:
In civil lawsuits, the final judgment must be in accordance with the letter or the legal interpretation of the law, which in itself excludes the possibility of resolving matters in conscience.



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1420
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I don't think your entry works, Chris, but I agree with your subsequent translation, "in accordance with the letter".
36 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  philgoddard: "Compliant with" is fine too, but not "accurate" in my opinion.
3 hrs

agree  MollyRose: I agree with Robert Carter.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compliant with the text


Explanation:
I don't recommend the use of "letter of the law". That has a strong implication of exploiting technicalities.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search