razonablemente factible

English translation: reasonably practicable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:razonablemente factible
English translation:reasonably practicable
Entered by: patinba

21:27 Oct 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: razonablemente factible
This is from an ILO document. As the article explains, it is a translation of an English term, but the most fitting phrase to me seems to be simply "within reason".

En este apartado, también se llama la atención sobre la técnica legislativa conocida como cumplimiento “razonablemente factible” (expresión que aparece en la mayoría de las legislaciones de los países de marcado corte anglosajón), cuyo sentido radica en que la ley no puede exigir al empleador un absoluto, desmedido e ilimitado deber de seguridad ni, por ende, una responsabilidad meramente objetiva, sino que ambos conceptos deben estar en consonancia con las circunstancias de cada caso o el avance de la técnica.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
reasonably practicable
Explanation:
Seems to be the term used in the legislation being referred to.

What does reasonably practicable actually mean - IOSH
https://www.iosh.co.uk/.../What-does-reasonably-practicable-...
Mar 6, 2017 - What does reasonably practicable actually mean in the light of the ... clear that the employer must ensure, so far as is 'reasonably practicable' the ... Where the duty is 'absolute' there is no defence of 'reasonable practicability'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-12 21:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide | 'reasonably practicable' - FAQ for an employer | Ellis Whittam ...
https://elliswhittam.com › Blog
Oct 4, 2016 - The words 'reasonably practicable' are widely used in Health & Safety law. ... This is key to understanding the general duties under the Health ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reasonably practicable
patinba
3reasonably feasible
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasonably feasible


Explanation:
Casi literal, uso común.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Any refs to show this is the specific term and not just an inspired guess or merely an unspecific, literal translation?
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasonably practicable


Explanation:
Seems to be the term used in the legislation being referred to.

What does reasonably practicable actually mean - IOSH
https://www.iosh.co.uk/.../What-does-reasonably-practicable-...
Mar 6, 2017 - What does reasonably practicable actually mean in the light of the ... clear that the employer must ensure, so far as is 'reasonably practicable' the ... Where the duty is 'absolute' there is no defence of 'reasonable practicability'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-10-12 21:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide | 'reasonably practicable' - FAQ for an employer | Ellis Whittam ...
https://elliswhittam.com › Blog
Oct 4, 2016 - The words 'reasonably practicable' are widely used in Health & Safety law. ... This is key to understanding the general duties under the Health ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: That's the UK health and safety term, also used in Ireland, Australia and NZ, though not the US. It's almost certainly the phrase they're referring to.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles! Hope you took the day off today.

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search