parte piadosa

English translation: religious aspects of the funeral arrangements

08:30 Oct 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testamento
Spanish term or phrase: parte piadosa
Se trata de la traducción de un testamento redactado en España en el 1981 con lenguaje muy jurídico.

No tenemos claro si la "parte piadosa" es el fallecido, la esposa, los bienes... ya que dice que "deja a voluntad"

Comparece XXX manifiesta que desea ortorgar testamento y tenido la capacidad necesaria para testar, ordena su última voluntad con arreglo a las siguiente:
CLÁUSULAS:
PRIMERA: Deja a voluntad de su esposa, y en su defecto a la de los herederos del testador, todo lo relativo a la parte piadosa.

Gracias!
kikiya
Spain
English translation:religious aspects of the funeral arrangements
Explanation:
This refers to the religious and other aspects related to funeral arrangements. I'm not sure if there is a technical term in English that covers the religious part.
Selected response from:

Jorge Barriuso Aguirre
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2religious aspects of the funeral arrangements
Jorge Barriuso Aguirre
4ceremonial part/aspect/side/...
neilmac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
religious aspects of the funeral arrangements


Explanation:
This refers to the religious and other aspects related to funeral arrangements. I'm not sure if there is a technical term in English that covers the religious part.

Jorge Barriuso Aguirre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
31 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceremonial part/aspect/side/...


Explanation:
Not everyone is religious, so "ceremonial" also works for non-religious people.

"As an Independent Civil Celebrant I am responsible for the ceremonial part of the funeral service."

See Discussion comments.

Example sentence(s):
  • We can offer you one person to support you through the logistical process and the ceremonial part of the funeral
  • As is customary, the ceremonial part of the funeral starts on the third day...

    https://www.outlookindia.com/magazine/story/not-an-inch-in-jerusalem-and-yet/225720
    Reference: http://www.leicesterandnottscelebrant.co.uk/?page_id=21
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Barriuso Aguirre: True, not everyone is religious, but because this person is Spanish and used "parte piadosa" in their will and testament they are almost certainly Catholic and referring to religious aspects.
7 mins
  -> I acknowledge that, but my solution works worldwide, not just for religious people. The will was drafted in 1981 - times have changed.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Yes times have changed but I think somebody using this phrase is referring to a Christian (most probably Catholic) funeral; I am a pusher for "country neutral" translations in legal and admin texts as I am sure you know, but not here..
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search