oponible al estado

English translation: enforceable/effective against the state

18:10 Oct 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oponible al estado
Derechos y principios *oponibles al estado*
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
English translation:enforceable/effective against the state
Explanation:
Without more context....

La ley es oponible a terceros a partir del día siguiente de su publicación en el Boletín Oficial de Mónaco.
https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/G09/415/65/PDF...
It is enforceable against third parties from the day after its publication in the Official Gazette.
https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/G09/415/62/PDF...


West's Legal Dictionary:oponible a terceros: binding on third parties, enforceable against third parties, effective as to third parties
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Gracuas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4binding on the State
AllegroTrans
3 +1enforceable/effective against the state
Jane Martin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforceable/effective against the state


Explanation:
Without more context....

La ley es oponible a terceros a partir del día siguiente de su publicación en el Boletín Oficial de Mónaco.
https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/G09/415/65/PDF...
It is enforceable against third parties from the day after its publication in the Official Gazette.
https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/G09/415/62/PDF...


West's Legal Dictionary:oponible a terceros: binding on third parties, enforceable against third parties, effective as to third parties


Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Gracuas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding on the State


Explanation:
LC Paper No. CB(2)415/98-99(01) Binding effect of Ordinances: legal ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr98-99/english/panels/ajls/papers/p415e01...

not generally binding on the State, since the State may be one of the creditors of the bankrupt. Special considerations. 17. The State is an institution that has ...
[PDF]Panel on Administration of Justice and Legal Services Applicability of ...
www.legco.gov.hk/yr07-08/english/panels/ajls/papers/aj0428c...

be binding on the State unless it is herein expressly provided or unless it appears by necessary implication that the State is bound thereby.” LC Paper No.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 32 mins (2018-10-19 18:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Public International Law: Heads of State
opil.ouplaw.com/view/10.1093/law:epil/.../law-9780199231690-e1418

by A Watts - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
A Head of State's official statements (including at a press conference) may create international legal obligations binding on the State (Nuclear Tests [Australia v ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 32 mins (2018-10-19 18:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four Competing Approaches to International Soft Law - Scandinavian ...
www.scandinavianlaw.se/pdf/58-9.pdf

by IA Olsson - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
Yalta agreement “incorporated definite rules of conduct which may be regarded as legally binding on the state in question” (Oppenheim, 1948, p. 788).
Ratify OP3 CRC | Glossary
ratifyop3crc.org/material/glossary/

It is a QUASI-JUDICIAL mechanism: the decisions of the Committee on the complaints it receives are not legally binding on the State concerned.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1420




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search