parciario

English translation: legacy/bequest of a proportional share of an estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parciario
English translation:legacy/bequest of a proportional share of an estate
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

10:00 Nov 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parciario
This appears in a Spanish Articles of Association document in the section on transfer of shares, for translation to British English.

C) MORTIS CAUSA.- Será libre toda transmisión "mortis causa" de participaciones sociales, sea por vía de herencia o legado, incluso *** parciario ***, en favor de otros socios, en favor de cónyuge, ascendiente o descendiente del socio, o en favor de Sociedad perteneciente al mismo grupo que esta Sociedad.

This word is not in any of my dictionaries but I have found a definition: 'El legado parciario o de parte alícuota es el que se hace a favor de una o varias personas de una porción aritmética ideal, de una fracción de la totalidad del caudal.

So far I have come up with 'proportional bequest/legacy'. Any thoughts?

This has come up here before but the answer given is not relevant here.
Jane Martin
legacy/bequest of a proportional share of an estate
Explanation:
("definitional translation, but you can certainly word this otherwise!)

Legado de parte alícuota de la herencia o legado parciario. Esta modalidad de legado permite al testador ordenar que una cuota o parte alícuota de la herencia sea adjudicada a un determinado legatario, el cual tiene la consideración de legatario de parte alícuota o legatario parciario.
https://www.iberley.es/temas/tipos-legados-codigo-civil-5973...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-11-01 10:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, it would be "legacy/bequest of a proportional share of the 'equity interests' (or however you translate the "participaciones sociales" of an S.L.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-01 11:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is always a problem in translation because the "owner interests; equity interests", etc. in an S.L. are certainly shares from a non-Spanish perspective, but my Spanish lawyer clients often object to their being called "shares," since by definition they cannot be called "acciones".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-01 11:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there's no "correct" answer here, although sometimes the client will have a preference.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legacy/bequest of a proportional share of an estate
Rebecca Jowers
4heirs or by inheritance, also pro rata,
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heirs or by inheritance, also pro rata,


Explanation:
This one is tricky.
Spanish civil code distinguishes between the natural heirs (heredero/herencia) and the ones mentioned in a will (can also be natural heirs) (legatario).

pariario is when someone is mentioned in the will to receive a percetage of the estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-01 10:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precise wording can off course be improved....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-11-01 10:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proportional would also serve....


    https://www.mundojuridico.info/el-legatario-de-parte-alicuota/
    https://www.iberley.es/temas/tipos-legados-codigo-civil-59738
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this. Always helpful to have some more input.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legacy/bequest of a proportional share of an estate


Explanation:
("definitional translation, but you can certainly word this otherwise!)

Legado de parte alícuota de la herencia o legado parciario. Esta modalidad de legado permite al testador ordenar que una cuota o parte alícuota de la herencia sea adjudicada a un determinado legatario, el cual tiene la consideración de legatario de parte alícuota o legatario parciario.
https://www.iberley.es/temas/tipos-legados-codigo-civil-5973...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-11-01 10:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, it would be "legacy/bequest of a proportional share of the 'equity interests' (or however you translate the "participaciones sociales" of an S.L.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-01 11:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, this is always a problem in translation because the "owner interests; equity interests", etc. in an S.L. are certainly shares from a non-Spanish perspective, but my Spanish lawyer clients often object to their being called "shares," since by definition they cannot be called "acciones".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-01 11:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there's no "correct" answer here, although sometimes the client will have a preference.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca
Notes to answerer
Asker: ... and that's another can of worms! I have gone with capital shares at the moment but that may well change. I have read the many discussions on this term and it seems there is no perfect translation. But thank you for your answer, it is very helpful.

Asker: I am still dithering on how to translate 'participaciones sociales'. I agree with you that it is problematic to call them shares, but nor do I much like any of the other possibilities, equity interests I like but not when you are counting them, participations sounds too much like a literal translation.... it's a difficult one.

Asker: You're right. I always flag it up as a problematic term and let the agency/client make the final decision.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: They actually don't need to say this, because a bequest is a bequest.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. Good point!

agree  Anna Jenman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search