prueba contradictoria

English translation: rebuttal/rebutting evidence

11:56 Nov 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prueba contradictoria
From a judge's written opinion on a drug trafficking case in Spain.

Could this by any change mean "cross-examination", in that her testimony was invalid because she did not attend the hearing and was therefore not subjected to cross-examination? Or something else entirely?

Unfortunately this job contains a lot of terminology for which there are very few, and sometimes no, references online.

"A ambos la Audiencia Provincial les condena por haber vendido una papelina de heroína a [name].

Pero [name] no acudió al juicio oral, con lo cual su testimonio carece de validez al no haber sido sometida a la ***prueba contradictoria*** propia de tal acto solemne y, pro otro lado, a [name] no le fue ocupada la referida papelina que, por tanto, no pudo ser analizada.

Ante tales carencias, las declaraciones imprecisas hechos por los policías que declararon en el juicio respecto de este hecho concreto carecen de virtualidad como suficiente prueba de cargo."

Your suggestions are appreciated.
Richard Hill
Mexico
English translation:rebuttal/rebutting evidence
Explanation:
This is usually the meaning of "prueba contradictoria" when used in Spanish court proceedings.

(Since the person in question wasn't present at trial he couldn't present rebuttal evidence.)

Rebuttal Evidence Law and Legal Definition. Evidence produced by a party to oppose or disprove the evidence presented by his/her opponent is referred to as “rebuttal evidence” or “rebutting evidence.” Evidence offered to disprove or contradict the evidence presented by an opposing party.
Rebuttal Evidence Law and Legal Definition | USLegal, Inc.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/r/rebuttal-evidence/
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Spot on, thank you. And thanks to Manuel too for another well-informed alternative
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tested by counter-evidence through cross-examination
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +3rebuttal/rebutting evidence
Rebecca Jowers
2conflicting evidence
liz askew


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conflicting evidence


Explanation:
https://thelawdictionary.org/conflicting-evidence/
What is CONFLICTING EVIDENCE? This term is given to evidence that is taken from different sources that contradict each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-14 13:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

contradictory evidence

Steven M. Kaplan - 2008 - ‎Foreign Language Study
... evidence prueba contable – accounting evidence prueba contradictoria – contradictory evidence prueba contraria – conflicting evidence prueba convincente ...
Page navigation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next




purely from the references. No legal knowledge.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
51 mins

neutral  philgoddard: No, contradictoria means hearing submissions from the parties.
1 hr

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Black's: "conflicting evidence. Evidence that comes from different sources and is often irreconcilable."
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: you have misunderstood the concept here; it's about evidence that has been tested on hearing both sides
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tested by counter-evidence through cross-examination


Explanation:
tested by counter-evidence through cross-examination

[90] Evidencia de refutación o de contradicción, es la que establece hechos que contradicen con el del adversario; es prueba contradictoria, que tiene por objeto minar o contradecir la prueba del contrario, BERGMAN, Paul, La defensa en juicio..., p. 27. En este punto, es importante aclarar que la parte que inició la presentación de la prueba afirmativa, tendrá una segunda oportunidad de presentar prueba para rehabilitar la que le ha sido rebatida.
(http://www.accesocapacitacion.com/recursos/articulos-varios/...

----------
[prueba contradictoria]
Los principios generales en que se inspira el desarrollo de esta prueba, como en su momento señalé, son los de oralidad, contradicción, concentración, inmediación y publicidad. Desaparecidas las preguntas escritas o posiciones típicas de la confesión judicial, el interrogatorio será enteramente oral (artículos 301 y 305), realizado contradictoriamente ( artículo 289 .1 ), con participación de todos los letrados de las partes comparecidas (artículo 306.1), en unidad de acto (artículo 290), a presencia inexcusable del juez o tribunal que esté conociendo del asunto (artículos 137 y 289.2) y en audiencia pública (artículos 138.1 y 289.1).
(…)

Cuando un litigante reconoce hechos personales que le perjudican tiene que ser creído adquiriendo certeza los hechos incluso sobre aquellos deducidos por el juez. Ahora bien, es claro el precepto cuando matiza que las declaraciones del interrogatorio se refutarán como ciertas siempre que no queden contradichos con otros medios. El interrogatorio solo podrá ser refutado o desvirtuado por la colisión contradictoria con el resto de medios de prueba.
(http://www.ralyjmurcia.es/sites/default/files/Número 25.2006...

=====
The defense attempted to counter the State's evidence through a cross-examination focused on a police failure to document in any way Defendant's purported statements.   In light of the undisputed absence of any record of Defendant's statements such as a videotape, an audiotape, written confession or contemporaneous notes, a recording of Robert Hoover stating that his father told him where the gun came from cannot be characterized as harmless error beyond a reasonable doubt.16  Point granted.
(https://caselaw.findlaw.com/mo-court-of-appeals/1140915.html...
========

Meanwhile, lawyer James Grant emphasises that unlike a criminal trial, the inquiry does not require Zuma to counter the evidence against him through cross-examination.
(https://www.businesslive.co.za/bd/national/2018-09-10-jacob-...
---------

The defence, in response sought to counter this evidence during their cross-examination of the prosecution witnesses.
(https://research-information.bristol.ac.uk/files/34497975/39...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Excellent idea! I was thnking of "counter-evidence" too.
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles

agree  philgoddard: Couldn't you just say "subjected to cross-examination"?
37 mins
  -> That was my first thought, but then I thought it would be clearer/more clear this way

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Agree w/ counter-evidence; I prefer rebuttal evidence. Not sure @ cross-examination due to Spain's inquisitorial system. Do they have cross or are just allowed to present rebutting evidence? // Acusatorio mixto; so to what extent does mix apply to this?
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandro. I believe that the inquisitorial system is not used now in Spain: “El sistema de la Ley de Enjuiciamiento Criminal de España para el proceso ordinario por delitos es el sistema acusatorio formal o mixto.” (https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/

agree  AllegroTrans
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris

agree  Parrot: I'm for "subjected to cross-examination"
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia

agree  Meridy Lippoldt
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Meridy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rebuttal/rebutting evidence


Explanation:
This is usually the meaning of "prueba contradictoria" when used in Spanish court proceedings.

(Since the person in question wasn't present at trial he couldn't present rebuttal evidence.)

Rebuttal Evidence Law and Legal Definition. Evidence produced by a party to oppose or disprove the evidence presented by his/her opponent is referred to as “rebuttal evidence” or “rebutting evidence.” Evidence offered to disprove or contradict the evidence presented by an opposing party.
Rebuttal Evidence Law and Legal Definition | USLegal, Inc.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/r/rebuttal-evidence/

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Spot on, thank you. And thanks to Manuel too for another well-informed alternative

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, perhaps better than "counter-evidence". And Sandro has a point; I'm not sure you can really speak of "cross-examination" in Spain as we would understand it in our adversarial system.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. "Examen contradictorio de testigos/de las partes" is the expression I've seen used in Spanish proceedings for what we think of as "cross-examination".

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Rebecca, you know both systems better than me/ better than I do
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Manuel.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
21 hrs
  -> Muchas graicas, Yvonne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search