numeración correlativa e inversa

English translation: numbered consecutively in descending order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numeración correlativa e inversa
English translation:numbered consecutively in descending order
Entered by: Charles Davis

17:55 Nov 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: numeración correlativa e inversa
From a limited liability company's articles of association being notarized before a Spanish notary.

"Esta sociedad se regirá especialmente por los Estatutos ajustados al modelo tipo establecido por la Orden del Ministerio de Justicia 3185/2010 - BOE de 11 de Diciembre de 2010 - que los comparecientes me entregan para su protocolización y que se hallan extendidos en tres folios de papel exclusivo para documentos notariales, serie BZ, números [seven-digit number] y los dos siguientes en numeración correlativa e inversa."

I'm guessing it just means, presuming the seven-digit number is "1234567", consecutive numbering, i.e., the next two seven-digit numbers are "1234568" and 1234569", by how to phrase "numeración correlativa e inversa" in English?

Perhaps, "consecutive numbering on each side (the front and back) of each sheet [of paper]"?

Your suggestions are welcome!
Richard Hill
Mexico
numbered consecutively in descending order
Explanation:
It refers to the fact that the number given is that of the last sheet of the document, with the highest number in the three-number sequence, so the other numbers are actually those of the preceding sheets, which are lower. So if the sheet number mentioned, the third of the three, is no. 1234567, the other two are 1234566 (the second sheet of the document) and 1234565 (the first). Notarial paper is number by sheets, not pages, so it doesn't mean each side.

See this example online:

"Del contenido de este instrumento público extendido en * folios de papel exclusivo para documentos notariales con timbre del Estado, el presente y los * anteriores en numeración correlativa e inversa, yo el Notario, DOY FE".
https://studylib.es/doc/6119830/minuta-poder-pleitos-forum-p...

Here it includes the word "anteriores", which makes it easier to understand, but this must be implicit in your example. "Siguientes", in your example, means following going from back to front ("inversa"), if you see what I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-11-22 18:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "notarial paper is numberED by sheets".

"Siguientes" refers to "folios" (and by extension to their numbers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-11-22 18:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same model formula occurs here:
http://www.notariadesevillanervion.com/2011/09/tema-3-la-rep...

It's a strange way to do it, if you ask me, but there you are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-11-22 18:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say, "anteriores", used in my examples, makes it much clearly than "siguientes". But I presume it's either a mistake, or someone thought that when you're numbering from back to front, "following" means "previous". Alice though the looking-glass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-22 19:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear: "makes it much clearer".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2numbered consecutively in descending order
Charles Davis
3correlative numbering with inverse code
jude dabo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numbered consecutively in descending order


Explanation:
It refers to the fact that the number given is that of the last sheet of the document, with the highest number in the three-number sequence, so the other numbers are actually those of the preceding sheets, which are lower. So if the sheet number mentioned, the third of the three, is no. 1234567, the other two are 1234566 (the second sheet of the document) and 1234565 (the first). Notarial paper is number by sheets, not pages, so it doesn't mean each side.

See this example online:

"Del contenido de este instrumento público extendido en * folios de papel exclusivo para documentos notariales con timbre del Estado, el presente y los * anteriores en numeración correlativa e inversa, yo el Notario, DOY FE".
https://studylib.es/doc/6119830/minuta-poder-pleitos-forum-p...

Here it includes the word "anteriores", which makes it easier to understand, but this must be implicit in your example. "Siguientes", in your example, means following going from back to front ("inversa"), if you see what I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-11-22 18:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "notarial paper is numberED by sheets".

"Siguientes" refers to "folios" (and by extension to their numbers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-11-22 18:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same model formula occurs here:
http://www.notariadesevillanervion.com/2011/09/tema-3-la-rep...

It's a strange way to do it, if you ask me, but there you are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-11-22 18:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say, "anteriores", used in my examples, makes it much clearly than "siguientes". But I presume it's either a mistake, or someone thought that when you're numbering from back to front, "following" means "previous". Alice though the looking-glass...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-22 19:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear: "makes it much clearer".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1375
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: I agree with your answer, but am not sure of your reasoning. Deed sheet numbering often declines instead of increasing, and asker's phrase is pointing this out.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat. Maybe it's that, and I must admit it's what I first thought: the sheets are simply numbered in reverse order, though in Spain I don't think this often happens. I then found the refs quoted and thought that must be it. Anyway, same translation

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Esa manera de numerar es tan extraña que al parecer los dos ejemplos citas son los únicos que hay en la red
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel :-) Efectivamente.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correlative numbering with inverse code


Explanation:
additive inverse - a number plus its opposite is zero

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search