Alteración de precios en concursos y subastas públicas

English translation: price-fixing in public tenders and auctions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alteración de precios en concursos y subastas públicas
English translation:price-fixing in public tenders and auctions
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:35 Nov 24, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Anticorruption policy
Spanish term or phrase: Alteración de precios en concursos y subastas públicas
My try would be:

"Market rigging"

Could you help by giving your opinion or suggetions?

Thank you in advance
campoprincipe
price-fixing in public tenders and auctions
Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-11-24 19:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective "públicas" used here modifies both "concursos" and "subastas" (public tenders and auctions). Here the adjective is in the feminine "por proximidad", a usage that is often present in Spanish. I believe "públicas" refers here to both "concursos" and "subastas", given the explanation of this offense (Article 262 of the Spanish Criminal Code) found in several standard "Manuales de Derecho Penal". For example, "se entiende que se tutela la correcta formación de los precios en concursos y subastas públicos," or, "La conducta típica requiere un presupuesto: la existencia de un concurso o una subasta públicos." And, especially, "El calificativo de "públicas" debe entenderse referido tanto a las subastas como a los concursos, pese a que el legislador haya utilizado el femenino en lugar del masculino, que sería lo correcto gramaticalmente."

Source: Tomás S. Vives Antón, et. al. "Derecho Penal-Parte Especial", Valencia, Tirant lo Blanch, 2004, pp. 592-593.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2price-fixing in public tenders and auctions
Rebecca Jowers
4price-fixing in public calls for tenders
David Hollywood
4price fixing in tenders and public auctions
philgoddard
4collusion
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3bid and public auction price-rigging
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bid and public auction price-rigging


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=hhD5W5aMOs2KlwTK07zwCw&q=" a...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ahD5W-z5HKGSlwTQ8K64Aw&q="bi...

Example sentence(s):
  • A man accused of being part of an alleged auction price rigging syndicate was arrested for fraud for allegedly submitting falsified documents
  • Worrying issues such as cartels controlling certain sectors, bid price rigging and corrupt evaluation processes have all been highlighted not just ...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think "bid" is clear. It could mean a bid in an auction.
7 hrs

neutral  Richard Vranch: "Bid" is too ambiguous, loose, and the wrong register.
1 day 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price fixing in tenders and public auctions


Explanation:
Públicas, feminine, refers to subastas.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Hi, I've posted a comment explaining why in this case "públicas" should be understood as modifying both "concursos" and "subastas."
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price-fixing in public tenders and auctions


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-11-24 19:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective "públicas" used here modifies both "concursos" and "subastas" (public tenders and auctions). Here the adjective is in the feminine "por proximidad", a usage that is often present in Spanish. I believe "públicas" refers here to both "concursos" and "subastas", given the explanation of this offense (Article 262 of the Spanish Criminal Code) found in several standard "Manuales de Derecho Penal". For example, "se entiende que se tutela la correcta formación de los precios en concursos y subastas públicos," or, "La conducta típica requiere un presupuesto: la existencia de un concurso o una subasta públicos." And, especially, "El calificativo de "públicas" debe entenderse referido tanto a las subastas como a los concursos, pese a que el legislador haya utilizado el femenino en lugar del masculino, que sería lo correcto gramaticalmente."

Source: Tomás S. Vives Antón, et. al. "Derecho Penal-Parte Especial", Valencia, Tirant lo Blanch, 2004, pp. 592-593.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2166
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You have the words in the wrong order.
4 hrs
  -> I've looked at this again and I think my answer has the right word order. As for "públicas", I'll post a comment as to why it modifies both "concursos" and "subastas."

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, excellent reference and explanation. Definitely the most plausible (concursos públicos). http://www.concursospublicos.com Also known as "open tenders".
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Richard Vranch: That's it! And the order looks good to me... (tender [concurso] first) and I agree with the adjective in the feminine plural referring to both nouns.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price-fixing in public calls for tenders


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-11-25 01:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's the same thing and you don't need to look for two terms here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-11-25 01:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sólo aquellos compradores que realizan concursos subasta a menudo pero con una estructura simple consideran que esta utilidad es recomendable. portum.es
Only purchasers, who carry out a large number of nevertheless simply structured tenders, regard this as a useful addition. portum.es
Encuesta concursos-subasta Portum: es cada vez más importante la colaboración entre todos los departamentos portum.es
Portum tendering survey: Cross-departmental collaboration takes on greater importance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-11-25 01:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really no need to go any further

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Vranch: I think it's important to distinguish between the "public tender" and "public auction", as in Spain these are two very different procedures...
1 day 2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collusion


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/collusion

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search