imputado directo

English translation: perpetrator (accused or defendant)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imputado directo
English translation:perpetrator (accused or defendant)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:54 Nov 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bulldoozer
Spanish term or phrase: imputado directo
This is in a document from Costa Rica regarding a criminal complaint.

Mario ...., mayor, casado, ... con cédula de identidad número ..., en condición de querellado e imputado directo.


Thank you ahead of time.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
principal (accused or defendant)
Explanation:
I take it that "directo" means this and "indirecto" would apply to accomplices, accessories or conspirators. I'm putting medium confidence because I am not totally sure that these distinctions correspond. But assuming they do, more or less, the word we want is "principal", I think:

"Under criminal law, a principal is any actor who is primarily responsible for a criminal offense. Such an actor is distinguished from others who may also be subject to criminal liability as accomplices, accessories or conspirators."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_(criminal_law)

"Principal [...]
In criminal law. A chief actor or perpetrator, as distinguished from an “accessary." A principal in the first degree is he that is the actor or absolute perpetrator of the crime; and in the second degree, he who is present, aiding and abetting the fact to be done."
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Black's_Law_Dictionary_(...

An example of "imputado directo" from Costa Rica:

"En este sentido, manifiesta que desde el 5 de mayo del año en curso, 6 fiscales de fraudes lo indagaron por diferentes causas, pero en ninguna de ellas figura como imputado directo, sino en calidad de co-encartado, junto a una serie de acusados."
https://vlex.co.cr/vid/-499052018
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Your explanation is very good. But in the US, at least, "principal" would not fit well in criminal law, so I am going to change it to " perpetrator."

Thank you once again for the references and thorough answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3principal (accused or defendant)
Charles Davis
4direct defendant
Natalia Luna Luna
3 +1directly implicated
neilmac
3Main suspect under investigation
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct defendant


Explanation:
"imputado directo" is the person against whom a court case is conducted, the one who is accussed of doing some crimes, or wrong actions. Therefore I suggest "direct defendant".


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=L9juQCN
Natalia Luna Luna
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how would this person be a defendant at complaint stage??
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal (accused or defendant)


Explanation:
I take it that "directo" means this and "indirecto" would apply to accomplices, accessories or conspirators. I'm putting medium confidence because I am not totally sure that these distinctions correspond. But assuming they do, more or less, the word we want is "principal", I think:

"Under criminal law, a principal is any actor who is primarily responsible for a criminal offense. Such an actor is distinguished from others who may also be subject to criminal liability as accomplices, accessories or conspirators."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_(criminal_law)

"Principal [...]
In criminal law. A chief actor or perpetrator, as distinguished from an “accessary." A principal in the first degree is he that is the actor or absolute perpetrator of the crime; and in the second degree, he who is present, aiding and abetting the fact to be done."
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Black's_Law_Dictionary_(...

An example of "imputado directo" from Costa Rica:

"En este sentido, manifiesta que desde el 5 de mayo del año en curso, 6 fiscales de fraudes lo indagaron por diferentes causas, pero en ninguna de ellas figura como imputado directo, sino en calidad de co-encartado, junto a una serie de acusados."
https://vlex.co.cr/vid/-499052018

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1375
Grading comment
Your explanation is very good. But in the US, at least, "principal" would not fit well in criminal law, so I am going to change it to " perpetrator."

Thank you once again for the references and thorough answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I think this is the right idea. The problem is, an accomplice can be a principal in the second degree (abettor). Better to say "perpetrator", I believe, but other contributors (Sandro and Rebecca hopefully) will have a better idea of this than me.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. Yes, I dare say this could be refined.

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Agree. But your vlex citation muddies the waters: imputado directo, sino ... co-encartado > sole defendant, rather ... co-defendant? // I'll be clearer: I'm sure of co-defendant; not sure @ "sole" def.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro :-) I'm really not sure what they mean by co-encartado there. Maybe it's an abettor, as Robert suggests.

agree  Richard Vranch
1 day 15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directly implicated


Explanation:
It really means "accused", but implicated/involved might work better, depending on the offence or misdemeanour in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-11-28 11:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also mean "indicted", depending again on the legal jurisdiction and severity of the offence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-11-28 18:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Ethics and Values: Individual, Corporate and International ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0273716166
Colin Fisher, ‎Alan Lovell - 2009 - ‎Business & Economics
... to do with the scale of the fraud at Enron and the ease with which it was possible to identify key individuals at the top who were directly implicated in the fraud.


    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=imputado
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 562

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: good solution cos we don’t know whether this has reached court yet
4 hrs
  -> The "perp"... :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Main suspect under investigation


Explanation:
Main suspect under investigation
I usually translate “imputado” as “suspect under investigation”.
I copy below part of an interesting article about the similarities and differences between imputados, procesados, investigados, acusados and encausados; Rebecca Jowers has also written about these terms on her blog, but I cannot find it right now.

Investigado (hasta la LO 13/2015, imputado)
Es la persona contra la que se dirige la instrucción. Este individuo, que hasta ese momento no es más que un sospechoso, adquiere la condición de investigado (o imputado) desde el momento en que se admite a trámite una denuncia o querella contra él. Si el proceso se inicia con una denuncia, se le denominará también denunciado y, si se inicia con una querella, querellado.
[Investigados, encausados, imputados y otra terminología procesal – (http://javiersancho.es/2017/04/04/investigados-encausados-im...]


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search