sigue en uso de la palabra

English translation: NXBE then went on to read / then read

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sigue en uso de la palabra
English translation:NXBE then went on to read / then read
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

03:59 Dec 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / exercising right to speak at a meeting
Spanish term or phrase: sigue en uso de la palabra
At a board of directors’ meeting, a director [NXBE] has taken the floor and read the text of the call for meeting.
Then,
“A continuación, sigue en uso de la palabra la ciudadana NXBE, quien lee…”

How should I translate the phrase “sigue en uso de la palabra”?
Continued on the floor?
Continued making use of her turn to speak?
Continued speaking?
Something else?

Many thanks in advance
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
NXBE then went on to read / then read
Explanation:
Years ago I was the secretary of a staff association at work and took the minutes of the meetings. Recently I've been translating quite a lot of Spanish minutes of meetings. Minutes in each language are very formulaic. "La palabra" ("tomó la palabra") is used a great deal by Spanish minute-takers, but "taking/having the floor" hardly ever occurs in English minutes. Formally speaking, it is out of order to speak unless you have the floor, and the chair of the meeting says who has the floor, but in English this is not recorded in the minutes unless there is a special reason to do so, which will rarely be the case.

Here, it could not be more routine: it's the start of the meeting and NXBE reads the order of business. It sounds as though NXBE is in the chair. It would be very unusual, I think, for anything equivalent to "sigue en uso de la palabra" to be written in English at this point, and frankly it has no function in the source; it's just a formula. The only reason for saying that NXBE did not yield the floor would be because someone asked to speak at this point and NXBE refused to take interruptions, but if this happened, I don't think it would have been expressed like this; the Spanish minute-taker would have recorded the incident more explicitly.

So I think that an English translation of this element of the minutes should simply say that NXBE continued speaking. Presumably she read the agenda/order of business at this point, or perhaps a report of some kind.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Charles!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NXBE then went on to read / then read
Charles Davis
4without yielding [the floor]
Robert Carter
3(citizen XXX) then takes the floor
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without yielding [the floor]


Explanation:
I think that ought to do it, Manuel.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Though really you could leave it out, because it just means she continued speaking.// Sorry, I'm changing to a neutral. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks anyway, Phil.

neutral  Charles Davis: I'm with Phil this time.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles, I thought I'd stumbled on a clever solution, but on reflection you're probably right. Emphasis-wise, it's not exactly "not yielding," even if she quite clearly didn't yield :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NXBE then went on to read / then read


Explanation:
Years ago I was the secretary of a staff association at work and took the minutes of the meetings. Recently I've been translating quite a lot of Spanish minutes of meetings. Minutes in each language are very formulaic. "La palabra" ("tomó la palabra") is used a great deal by Spanish minute-takers, but "taking/having the floor" hardly ever occurs in English minutes. Formally speaking, it is out of order to speak unless you have the floor, and the chair of the meeting says who has the floor, but in English this is not recorded in the minutes unless there is a special reason to do so, which will rarely be the case.

Here, it could not be more routine: it's the start of the meeting and NXBE reads the order of business. It sounds as though NXBE is in the chair. It would be very unusual, I think, for anything equivalent to "sigue en uso de la palabra" to be written in English at this point, and frankly it has no function in the source; it's just a formula. The only reason for saying that NXBE did not yield the floor would be because someone asked to speak at this point and NXBE refused to take interruptions, but if this happened, I don't think it would have been expressed like this; the Spanish minute-taker would have recorded the incident more explicitly.

So I think that an English translation of this element of the minutes should simply say that NXBE continued speaking. Presumably she read the agenda/order of business at this point, or perhaps a report of some kind.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1375
Grading comment
Many thanks, Charles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Charles. Your explanation is very clear and helpful. Indeed, she is the chair of the meeting and at this is about to read the items on the agenda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, we would hardly ever use "take the floor" in standard minute writing
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Robert Carter: A very sound approach to the problem.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Robert :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(citizen XXX) then takes the floor


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="then takes the floor"&oq="th...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Chairman of the Board of Statutory Auditors then takes the floor and confirms that the share capital of €3,968,400.00
  • Mr BROWN then takes the floor to suggest an amendment:
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search