quienes les suplen capacidad legal

English translation: acting as their legal representatives

18:02 Dec 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia judicial
Spanish term or phrase: quienes les suplen capacidad legal
De una sentencia de Puerto Rico -

Además, compareció la Sra. XXX, madre de la promovente y el Sr. YYY, padre del promovido, quienes LES SUPLEN CAPACIDAD LEGAL.

In their capacity as conservators?

By power of attorney?

Who have been granted power of attorney?

De ante mano, muchas gracias
Maria-Jose Pastor
English translation:acting as their legal representatives
Explanation:
Parents act in court (and in other circumstances) as the legal representatives for minor children who do not have capacity to represent themselves. This is what is meant by "suplir la capacidad."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acting as their legal representatives
Rebecca Jowers
4who grant them legal capacity
Marco Paz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who grant them legal capacity


Explanation:
Or, who grant them legal capability.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=leg...
Marco Paz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acting as their legal representatives


Explanation:
Parents act in court (and in other circumstances) as the legal representatives for minor children who do not have capacity to represent themselves. This is what is meant by "suplir la capacidad."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James

agree  Robert Carter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Vranch
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search