renuncia a la presentación telemática

English translation: waives telematic submission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renuncia a la presentación telemática
English translation:waives telematic submission

10:47 Feb 22, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-02-25 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / amendment to articles of association
Spanish term or phrase: renuncia a la presentación telemática
Hola!

This appears in an amendment to articles of association document.


De conformidad con lo dispuesto en el artículo

112 de la Ley 24/2001, en su redacción dada por la Ley 24/2005, el compareciente renuncia a la presentación telemática de la presente escritura en el Registro Mercantil competente.

Current attempt:
? the online submission

Any help appreciated!
De9
United Kingdom
waives telematic submission
Explanation:
or 'electronic', 'on-line', all ok. Just means submitting on-line to the Mercantile Registry.

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/telematicsn
(functioning as singular) the branch of science concerned with the use of technological devices to transmit information over long distances
Etymology: 20th Century: from tele- + ( infor) matics

ˌteleˈmatic
adj

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1550833931663/...

The content of the Mercantile Register is public and open to anyone
interested. Such accessibility is implemented by means of certifications, simple
information notes of entries or copies of the documents recorded, or via telematic media (see Arts 23 of the Commercial Code and 12 of the Mercantile Register Regulations).
http://www.ecrforum.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/2003 Spain/P...

a) General security measures in the handling of the files of company books submitted by telematic means to the Registry for their legalisation.
https://vila.es/en/blog/telematic-legalisation-company-books...
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waiver of online filing
Rebecca Jowers
3 +4waives telematic submission
Jane Martin
Summary of reference entries provided
Online submission of escrituras to the RM: option or obligation?
Charles Davis

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waives telematic submission


Explanation:
or 'electronic', 'on-line', all ok. Just means submitting on-line to the Mercantile Registry.

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/telematicsn
(functioning as singular) the branch of science concerned with the use of technological devices to transmit information over long distances
Etymology: 20th Century: from tele- + ( infor) matics

ˌteleˈmatic
adj

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1550833931663/...

The content of the Mercantile Register is public and open to anyone
interested. Such accessibility is implemented by means of certifications, simple
information notes of entries or copies of the documents recorded, or via telematic media (see Arts 23 of the Commercial Code and 12 of the Mercantile Register Regulations).
http://www.ecrforum.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/2003 Spain/P...

a) General security measures in the handling of the files of company books submitted by telematic means to the Registry for their legalisation.
https://vila.es/en/blog/telematic-legalisation-company-books...


Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  philgoddard: I know telematics is a kosher word, but it still sounds a bit odd to me, and it's not much used in everyday language.
20 hrs
  -> You're right it is odd, which is why I offered the alternatives

agree  neilmac: I prefer "remote submission" but hey....
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you. Many ways of saying it.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waiver of online filing


Explanation:
another way of expressing this

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Tidy!
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis: Jane's "submission" would be more usual in UK English, I think, though "filing" (an Americanism to my ear) would be fine too.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

neutral  philgoddard: Renuncia is a verb.
20 hrs
  -> Yeah, I know.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Online submission of escrituras to the RM: option or obligation?

Reference information:
The law cited in the ST, Article 112.1 of Ley 24/2001 as amended by Ley 24/2005, says this:

"Salvo indicación expresa en contrario de los interesados, los documentos susceptibles de inscripción en los Registros de la propiedad, mercantiles o de bienes muebles podrán ser presentados en éstos por vía telemática [...]"
https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-2005-19005

However, Article 249.1 of the Reglamento Notarial (RD 45/2007) puts it differently:

"Tratándose de copias autorizadas que contengan actos susceptibles de inscripción en el Registro de la Propiedad o en el Registro Mercantil, de conformidad con el artículo 112 de la Ley 24/2001, de 27 de diciembre, a salvo de que el interesado manifieste lo contrario deberán presentarse telemáticamente."
https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=BOE-A-2007-1810

So under the amended terms of Ley 24/2001, online submission is a right (of the interested party), but under the notarial regulations it's an obligation (of the notary), unless it's impossible for technical reasons.

There's a commentary on this discrepancy here; it explains that they put "deberá" in the regulations, even though it says "podrá" in the law, because the priority was to get notaries to adopt online submission as quickly as possible, and it was felt that if they made it merely an option notaries would be reluctant to use it, partly at least because it's inconvenient for the notary in some respects.
https://www.notariosyregistradores.com/doctrina/ARTICULOS/pr...

"Renuncia" (waiver) means declining to use an option, and strictly that fits the amended terms of Ley 24/2001, but actually it's a matter of "oposición"; all the interested parties have to register their objection to online submission, otherwise the notary must do it online. So although "waiver" is the correct translation of "renuncia", there is, shall we say, an element of ambiguity about this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-22 11:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's Article 249.2 of the regulations, not 249.1.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search