medidas de seguridad

English translation: Treatment Orders (for the criminally ill)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas de seguridad
English translation:Treatment Orders (for the criminally ill)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

20:08 Mar 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mentally ill individuals who have committed a crime
Spanish term or phrase: medidas de seguridad
I am translating a legal text on mentally ill individuals who have committed a crime. The text is from Argentina.
The text mentions that these individuals are subject to medidas de seguridad. Mentally ill individuals are not sent to prison but to mental institutions.
Is there a specific term in English to identify these measures?
678
Treatment Orders (for the criminally ill)
Explanation:
I don't believe "security measures" really reflects what "medidas de seguridad" means in this context: court orders for persons deemed mentally ill. As examples, here are some of the possible treatment orders that can be applied in Spain:

--“medidas privativas de libertad”-- custodial treatment orders
--“internamiento en un centro psiquiátrico”-- commitment to a psychiatric facility
--“internamiento en un centro de deshabituación”-- commitment to a rehabilitation facility
--“internamiento en centro educativo especial”-- commitment to a special education facility
--“medidas no privativas de libertad”-- noncustodial treatment orders
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Treatment Orders (for the criminally ill)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2safety measures
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 -1security restrains for forensic patients
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety measures


Explanation:
Medidas de seguridad - Safety measures: Las medidas de seguridad se fundamentan en la peligrosidad criminal del sujeto al que se impongan.

Referencia:
Alcaraz, E. & Hughes, B. (2007). A Dicitionary of Legal Terms Inglés-Español, Spanish-English, 10e. Barcelona: Editorial Ariel


Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, John. Se trata de una simple traducción literal.

agree  Jean Shearer
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Jean.

neutral  philgoddard: Surely it's security, not safety.
19 hrs
  -> I double-checked and it is "safety" measures. This is a case of literal translation, nothing else.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
security restrains for forensic patients


Explanation:
My opinion.


    Reference: http://https://dphhs.mt.gov/Portals/85/amdd/documents/msh/vo...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: (a) "restrains" is a verb (b) "forensic patients" makes zero sense
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Treatment Orders (for the criminally ill)


Explanation:
I don't believe "security measures" really reflects what "medidas de seguridad" means in this context: court orders for persons deemed mentally ill. As examples, here are some of the possible treatment orders that can be applied in Spain:

--“medidas privativas de libertad”-- custodial treatment orders
--“internamiento en un centro psiquiátrico”-- commitment to a psychiatric facility
--“internamiento en un centro de deshabituación”-- commitment to a rehabilitation facility
--“internamiento en centro educativo especial”-- commitment to a special education facility
--“medidas no privativas de libertad”-- noncustodial treatment orders


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, agree that whilst these are "measures" they are better referred to as orders of the court
14 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Allegro

agree  ormiston: sounds accurate, literal doesn't always hit the spot
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, ormiston




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search