régimen de internamiento de segundo grado

English translation: custody level two; medium security level; general population

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen de internamiento de segundo grado
English translation:custody level two; medium security level; general population
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:56 Mar 20, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen de internamiento de segundo grado
I think this is usually "segundo grado penitenciario". I have no real context just that 77% of the prisoners participating in the study I am translating "se encuentran en un régimen de internamiento de segundo grado". I previously translated "grado penitenciario" as "category of imprisonment" when mentioned as a study variable but second category imprisonment or second category prisoner does not sound good.

This link describes the grados pentinenciarios in layman's terms:

https://www.diarioinformacion.com/nacional/2018/08/23/segund...
peter jackson
Spain
custody level two; medium security level; general population
Explanation:
"Segundo grado" is the second custody level (general population) in which most prisoners are initially classified, in between "régimen cerrado" (maximum security) and "tercer grado" (minimum security)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1custody level two; medium security level; general population
Rebecca Jowers
4rules governing secondary degree internment/detention
David Hollywood
3Second-degree prisoners
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custody level two; medium security level; general population


Explanation:
"Segundo grado" is the second custody level (general population) in which most prisoners are initially classified, in between "régimen cerrado" (maximum security) and "tercer grado" (minimum security)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210
Grading comment
Thanks, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: régimen > perhaps preface as a (default) scheme applicable to the general population
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Second-degree prisoners


Explanation:
It's difficult because there are four categories in the UK and Wales and only three in Spain.

The penitentiary system is it divided into 4 penitentiary degrees which correspond with different life regimes: closed regime (first degree), half open (second degree, prisoners can start to get penitentiary benefits), third degree (open regime, just sleep in prison) and probation.

www.prisonobservatory.org/index.php?option=com_content&view...

Unless you are a Category A prisoner, when you are first committed to prison you will automatically be categorised as a Category B prisoner who are defined as “Those who do not require maximum security, but for whom escape needs to be made very difficult like”. If you are being held on remand you will be set as a Cat B prisoner. After some time in prison you may be set as a lower profile prisoner and will be categorised as Category C who are defined as “Those who cannot be trusted in open conditions but who are unlikely to try to escape”. Finally there are Category D prisoners who are held in open prisons which have a more relaxed regime. Category D prisoners are defines as “Those who can be reasonably trusted not to try to escape, and are given the privilege of an open prison.”

https://www.doingtime.co.uk/how-prisons-work/how-do-prisons-...

Category A
These are high security prisons. They house male prisoners who, if they were to escape, pose the most threat to the public, the police or national security.

Category B
These prisons are either local or training prisons.

Local prisons house prisoners that are taken directly from court in the local area (sentenced or on remand), and training prisons hold long-term and high-security prisoners.

Category C
These prisons are training and resettlement prisons; most prisoners are located in a category C. They provide prisoners with the opportunity to develop their own skills so they can find work and resettle back into the community on release.

Category D - open prisons
These prisons have minimal security and allow eligible prisoners to spend most of their day away from the prison on licence to carry out work, education or for other resettlement purposes. Open prisons only house prisoners that have been risk-assessed and deemed suitable for open conditions.

https://prisonjobs.blog.gov.uk/your-a-d-guide-on-prison-cate...

TOTAL CLASSIFIED CLOSED PRISON
(FIRST DEGREE)
ORDINARY PRISON
(SECOND DEGREE)
OPEN PRISON
(THIRD DEGREE)

https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/78525034.pdf

I think I would write 'second-degree prisoners (ordinary regime/imprisonment)'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-03-20 17:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 29
51. Articles 100 to 109 of the Prison Regulations (1996) provide for three categories of regime: closed (first degree), ordinary (second degree) and open (third degree). In practice, the vast majority of prisoners entering the prison
system will spend a few days in an admission unit where they will be assessed, categorised as second degree inmates and placed in an ordinary regime module22. A limited number of sentenced prisoners are classified as first degree inmates upon admission to prison and placed under a closed regime in special departments23. Remand prisoners may also be placed in special departments under a closed regime on the basis of the specific nature of the crime with which they are charged, notably for belonging to an armed organisation. Further, an inmate may be re-classified from second to first degree if it is demonstrated that he/she is unadapted to prison life or dangerous to themself or to others.

https://rm.coe.int/16806cb01c

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules governing secondary degree internment/detention


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-03-20 17:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: imprisonment in the second degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-03-20 17:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. The maximum possible jail sentence is 1 year. In lieu of being sentenced to jail, the judge may opt to sentence to you to a 3 year probation term. A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he restrains another person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-03-20 17:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mothfull to chew on and up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-03-20 17:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mouth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-03-20 17:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see what you think

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search