previa oportuna convocatoria

English translation: prior notice of meeting having been given

10:56 Apr 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Minutes of meeting
Spanish term or phrase: previa oportuna convocatoria
Siendo las 17,05 horas se da comienzo a la Junta Ordinaria de Propietarios en segunda convocatoria, reunidos en la sala de reuniones de Gestoria Quirós, en el Pasaje Vapor Mallorca 5, **previa oportuna convocatoria**, las siguientes personas:

I am not sure what this means in this here - does it refer to the following phrase, 'las siguientes personas'?
This is at the start of minutes of a meeting.
Jo Hance
United Kingdom
English translation:prior notice of meeting having been given
Explanation:
The ownrs were all sent notices of meeting beforehand
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I worked it out for myself eventually.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with the meeting having been called in a timely manner
Jane Martin
5prior notice of meeting having been given
AllegroTrans
4having been duly notified
Robert Carter
4upon the meeting having been convened in proper form and with sufficient advance notice/in good time
A. & S. Witte
3(the following persons gathered to attend) a meeting having been duly called
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the meeting having been called in a timely manner


Explanation:
It just means that the attendees were given notice of the meeting in due time.



Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil. Both answers offered are fine imo

agree  Sofia Bengoa: nicely solved
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

neutral  Adrian MM.: any authorities or refs. for 'in a timely manner' in the context of a meeting? I used to work in a City of London law firm's co. dept. and never saw that wording.
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prior notice of meeting having been given


Explanation:
The ownrs were all sent notices of meeting beforehand

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1448
Grading comment
Thanks, I worked it out for myself eventually.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon the meeting having been convened in proper form and with sufficient advance notice/in good time


Explanation:
See in my experience company law English and property law English (this here context being about a meeting of the Junta Ordinaria de Propietarios as a general meeting of the association of homeowners in the property complex or at least multi-family building, "ordinaria" here almost definitely meaning that it is not a Junta Extraordinaria de Propietarios, i.e. not a special, one-off meeting, but a general, i.e. regular one) have quite a bit in common in regard to key phrases of a more general, relevant nature such as "to convene a meeting" or "to convene a meeting with sufficient advance notice/in good time" or doing something official "in proper form" (i.e. doing it, adhering to formal requirements laid down for the procedure).

Notice of Meeting of Creditors (by physical meeting) - EPE Reynell
www.epe-reynell.co.uk/.../lu6v-wuc-notice-of-general-meetin...
[The meeting has been convened at the request of one or more creditors under section {SectionOfAct} of the Insolvency Act 1986]*. Name, IP number, firm and

Rye: The Osborn - Music Together Locations in Southern Westchester
https://www.soundsgoodwestchester.com/location.aspx?loc...

***Upon entering the building, turn right and continue down the hall*** (through the closed doors) until the hallway starts to slope down a bit. At that point, turn left, ...
https://www.soundsgoodwestchester.com/location.aspx?loc=1083...

Shareholder Activism Handbook
https://books.google.de/books?isbn=0735557004
Jay W. Eisenhofer, ‎Michael J. Barry - 2005 - ‎Corporate governance
[B] Inadequate Advance Notice to Shareholders of the Annual Meeting A company's failure to provide its shareholders with sufficient advance notice of an annual meeting ...

In regard to your underlying question, i.e. what oportuno and previo actually mean: oportuno means pertinent (which does not really fly here so I agree with the colleagues' interpretation that this abstract "pertinency of convening" seems to mean, on a more specific, less abstract level, "in proper form [this actually being my own contribution, adding to the accuracy of the translation] and with sufficent advance notice" and "previo + noun" means "following + noun"/"upon + noun"/"upon + gerund".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-11 14:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with sufficIent advance notice

A. & S. Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having been duly notified


Explanation:
Both of the answers above are correct in the basic meaning, but because of the way it's written, I would draft it something like this:

"The Ordinary Owners' Meeting convened upon second notice at 17:05 hours, in the board room of Gestoria XXXX, in XXXX Mallorca 5. The following persons met after having been duly notified:"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-11 14:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third answer wasn't there when I posted, but I don't think you need to go that far; "duly notified" is perfectly fine.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1156

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reunidos (reunidas) ....previa oportuna convocatoria...las siguientes personas
(the following persons gathered to attend) a meeting having been duly called


Explanation:
I have the impression the asker is querying the reference back to reunidos that doesn't agree with 'las siguientes personas'. So the answer to the question is yes. Also no one seems to be picking up on the 'en segunda convocatoria', often notarially and law-office translatable as 'pursuant to a second call' and that might well be echoed, pace Allegro, in a phrase like notice *calling* the meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-04-11 22:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me - I've just now noticed that Robert C. did pick up on the 'segunda convocatoria' and reflected the 2nd notice in the duly notified...


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/5100924-expres...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/call-a-meeting.761207...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search