estudio juridico

English translation: law office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: estudio juridico
English translation:law office
Entered by: Elizabeth Castaldini

00:23 Mar 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estudio juridico
podria ser Law office?
Rantes
law office
Explanation:
Just a guess. I think the asker is right. Studio sounds more like a place, not an organization or institution.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Castaldini
Grading comment
I realized that this is the common term here in Canada.
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6law firm
Marian Greenfield
4Law Practice
KirstyMacC (X)
4law study
KRAT (X)
4 -1Law Center, Legal Bureau
Paulina Gómez
3law office
Elizabeth Castaldini
1 +1juridical survey
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
law firm


Explanation:
without context...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min

agree  verbis
16 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
25 mins

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
1 hr

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Law Center, Legal Bureau


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad: Te explico el porqué te sugiero esta respuesta. Mira el uso del término en español y parece en general tratarse mas de centros de asesoría y también de investigación en leyes. Es este tu contexto?

CONFIDENTIAL DRAFT 6
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... TI de Akin Gump, un importante estudio jurídico con sede en Washington, D.C. “Consolidamos el tráfico de ... mejorando sus servicios para empresas en su calidad de proveedor global de nueva ...
www.global-crossing.co.uk/pdf/news/2003/may/22_sp.pdf

Comisión Directiva 2003-2004
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... Universidad de Buenos Aires (1995). Trabajó en Estudio Jurídico en Londres 1998-2000. Trabajó en Nueva ... comerciales, confección de planes para su capitalización y construcción de lazos ...
www.aparu.org.uk/pdfs/APARU-Committee_Info.pdf

Stephanie Schatz, nueva directora del canal de distribución de SUSE LINUX AG para el sur de EMEA
... diferentes labores comerciales en Cris. ETS (Estrasburgo - Francia) y en el Estudio Jurídico Vouga & Olmedo (Asunción - Paraguay). Desde su nuevo puesto, Stephanie Schatz será la encargada de la ...
www.suse.co.uk/es/company/press/press_re...ive02/emea.html

RBIDirectory2001
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... le podemos ayudar a desarrollar su negocio internacionalmente, póngase en contacto con nosotros y estaremos ... intileasoc.com.ar KENIG - RABADÉ Estudio Jurídico y Escribanía Ciudad de la Paz ...
www.russellbedford.com/rbidirectory0403.pdf

Ver también el término en eurodicautom.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 mins
  -> Gracias, verbis

neutral  Gabo Pena: hblan de un despacho o de un estudio, o sea una investigacion?
29 mins
  -> Usan el término estudio para referirse a un sitio de asesoría, estudio o centro de investigaciones en el área de lo jurídico, no al término estudio como investigación

disagree  Luis Arri Cibils: Your ex.: Akin Gump is a US LAW FIRM (I know them; I am a US lawyer); Vouga & Olmedo is a Paraguayan Law Firm (Check site). Estudio jurídico is the term used in several South American countries (as Argentina, where I am from) for law firm.
1 hr

disagree  Sandy T: estoy de acuerdo con Luis. Para este caso podriamos decir 'law office' tambien..depende del tamano
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juridical survey


Explanation:
::: Without more context....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Yup, this too. Without context, "estudio jurídico" may also mean "legal study, survey or similar"
7 mins
  -> Gracias Luis

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law office


Explanation:
Just a guess. I think the asker is right. Studio sounds more like a place, not an organization or institution.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I realized that this is the common term here in Canada.
Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law Practice


Explanation:
With initial caps. Otherwise, might also signify practising of the law.


'Finance Ten Keys To Success in a Small Law Practice by Ward Bower Ward Bower examines today's solo and small firm competitive environment and gives some tips ...'



    Reference: http://www.lawpracticetoday.org/
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

1588 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law study


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Νομική μελέτη-μελέτη μιάς νομικής περίπτωσης


    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search