su hijo habido en su esposa

English translation: his son by his wife

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su hijo habido en su esposa
English translation:his son by his wife
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:56 May 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / partida de nacimiento
Spanish term or phrase: su hijo habido en su esposa
Estoy traduciendo una partida de nacimiento venezolana.

"que tiene por nombre [nombre], que es **su hijo habido en su esposa** [nombre]..."

Hasta ahora he colocado sencillamente "that he is the son of the informant and of his wife [nombre]..."

Se trata de una traducción certificada por lo que debe ser lo más fiel posible.

Muchas gracias
Yvonne Becker
his son by his wife
Explanation:
Hola, Yvonne.
Yo acostumbro traducirlo como “his son by his wife”

Page:Dictionary of National Biography volume 34.djvu/254 - Wikisource
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Dictionary_of...34.../25...
Traducir esta página
16 ago. 2018 - Page:Dictionary of National Biography volume 34.djvu/254 ... He died in 1303. His son (by his wife Petronilla), Sir William Lucy (b. 1277), was ...
………..

Gruffydd ap Llywelyn Fawr - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gruffydd_ap_Llywelyn_Fawr
Traducir esta página
Gruffydd ap Llywelyn (c. 1196 – 1 March 1244) was the Welsh first-born son of Llywelyn the ... him from the succession and had declared Dafydd, his son by his wife Joan, to be heir to the kingdom. ... Dictionary of National Biography. 23.
----------

Paul Raymond (publisher) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Raymond_(publisher)
Traducir esta página
Paul Raymond (15 November 1925 – 2 March 2008), born Geoffrey Anthony Quinn, was an .... Darryl) being from a previous relationship prior to his marriage (the woman rejecting his proposal), and Howard, his son by his wife Jean Bradley.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2019-05-18 10:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He notado que “by” es la preposición que se usa con más frecuencia en inglés en casos similares:

" * child by his wife * " "birth certificate"
Cerca de 46,400 resultados (0.53 segundos)
---------
" * children by his wife * " "birth certificate"
Cerca de 38,800 resultados (0.46 segundos)
---------
" * children by his wife * "
Cerca de 2,260,000 resultados (0.61 segundos)
" * child by his wife * "

Resultados de búsqueda
Resultados de la Web

Mr John has x children by his wife and Mrs Sonia has X 1 children by ...
https://m4maths.com › Placement Papers › TCS
Traducir esta página
TCS Question Solution - Mr.John has x children by his wife andMrs.Sonia has (X+1) children by her husband. They got married and have been blessed with ...
----------

G.R. No. 197099 - LawPhil
https://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2015/.../gr_197099_2015...
Traducir esta página
28 sep. 2015 - They claimed that the birth certificate of the plaintiff was a simulated ..... that a child is indeed a man's child by his wife, and the husband (or, ...
--------

Legalr2 | lanie laurio - Academia.edu
www.academia.edu/8633324/Legalr2
- Traducir esta página
... where a doubt exists that a child is indeed a man's child by his wife,and the husband ... The birth certificate presented by respondents support this allegation.
----------

Clinton - Message Boards
https://www.ancestry.com/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m...
Traducir esta página
1 ago. 2000 - 10 publicaciones - ‎3 autores
... 4/20/1812 had at least 6 children by his wife Cornelia Tappen. ... I am in the process of trying to get his birth certificate to see if I can find the ...

---------

THE NATIONAL GALLERY. - Search ProQuest
search.proquest.com/openview/09d26d7870562291/1?pq...
- Traducir esta página
por C Waltner - ‎1874
Titus left one child by his wife Magdalena Van Loo, who survived her husband only thirteen months: she was buried in the Wester Kerk a few days after her ...
--------


(PDF) WILLS AND SUCCESSION | Bing Slmnca - Academia.edu
https://www.academia.edu/.../WILLS_AND_SUCCESSION
Traducir esta página
One of the functions of an executor is the fulfillment of what is ordained in the will. ..... survived by his legitimate children by his wife Marciana Felix (among them ...... Doribel was their legitimate daughter as evidenced by her birth certificate ...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Manuel, como siempre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5his son by his wife
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3his son with his wife; his son whom his wife bore him
Adrian MM.
3his and his wife's (name) son
MPGS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his and his wife's (name) son


Explanation:
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his son with his wife; his son whom his wife bore him


Explanation:
'....is his son and the son of his wife' is IMO still slightly ambiguous, as could be a stepson, adopted or even a surrogate birth.

.. en su esposa make clear the biological connection.

Query: whether bore him a son is Bliblical-only and, again, is slighlty ambiguous for a boring wife.


May 12, 2012 ...

Example sentence(s):
  • I used the word \

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-di...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/she-gave-birth-to-bor...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
his son by his wife


Explanation:
Hola, Yvonne.
Yo acostumbro traducirlo como “his son by his wife”

Page:Dictionary of National Biography volume 34.djvu/254 - Wikisource
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Dictionary_of...34.../25...
Traducir esta página
16 ago. 2018 - Page:Dictionary of National Biography volume 34.djvu/254 ... He died in 1303. His son (by his wife Petronilla), Sir William Lucy (b. 1277), was ...
………..

Gruffydd ap Llywelyn Fawr - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gruffydd_ap_Llywelyn_Fawr
Traducir esta página
Gruffydd ap Llywelyn (c. 1196 – 1 March 1244) was the Welsh first-born son of Llywelyn the ... him from the succession and had declared Dafydd, his son by his wife Joan, to be heir to the kingdom. ... Dictionary of National Biography. 23.
----------

Paul Raymond (publisher) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Raymond_(publisher)
Traducir esta página
Paul Raymond (15 November 1925 – 2 March 2008), born Geoffrey Anthony Quinn, was an .... Darryl) being from a previous relationship prior to his marriage (the woman rejecting his proposal), and Howard, his son by his wife Jean Bradley.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2019-05-18 10:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He notado que “by” es la preposición que se usa con más frecuencia en inglés en casos similares:

" * child by his wife * " "birth certificate"
Cerca de 46,400 resultados (0.53 segundos)
---------
" * children by his wife * " "birth certificate"
Cerca de 38,800 resultados (0.46 segundos)
---------
" * children by his wife * "
Cerca de 2,260,000 resultados (0.61 segundos)
" * child by his wife * "

Resultados de búsqueda
Resultados de la Web

Mr John has x children by his wife and Mrs Sonia has X 1 children by ...
https://m4maths.com › Placement Papers › TCS
Traducir esta página
TCS Question Solution - Mr.John has x children by his wife andMrs.Sonia has (X+1) children by her husband. They got married and have been blessed with ...
----------

G.R. No. 197099 - LawPhil
https://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2015/.../gr_197099_2015...
Traducir esta página
28 sep. 2015 - They claimed that the birth certificate of the plaintiff was a simulated ..... that a child is indeed a man's child by his wife, and the husband (or, ...
--------

Legalr2 | lanie laurio - Academia.edu
www.academia.edu/8633324/Legalr2
- Traducir esta página
... where a doubt exists that a child is indeed a man's child by his wife,and the husband ... The birth certificate presented by respondents support this allegation.
----------

Clinton - Message Boards
https://www.ancestry.com/boards/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m...
Traducir esta página
1 ago. 2000 - 10 publicaciones - ‎3 autores
... 4/20/1812 had at least 6 children by his wife Cornelia Tappen. ... I am in the process of trying to get his birth certificate to see if I can find the ...

---------

THE NATIONAL GALLERY. - Search ProQuest
search.proquest.com/openview/09d26d7870562291/1?pq...
- Traducir esta página
por C Waltner - ‎1874
Titus left one child by his wife Magdalena Van Loo, who survived her husband only thirteen months: she was buried in the Wester Kerk a few days after her ...
--------


(PDF) WILLS AND SUCCESSION | Bing Slmnca - Academia.edu
https://www.academia.edu/.../WILLS_AND_SUCCESSION
Traducir esta página
One of the functions of an executor is the fulfillment of what is ordained in the will. ..... survived by his legitimate children by his wife Marciana Felix (among them ...... Doribel was their legitimate daughter as evidenced by her birth certificate ...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Manuel, como siempre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  MollyRose: Agree with this and with the Asker's translation.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, MollyRose

agree  neilmac
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neilmac

agree  Ivon Otero
3 days 43 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivon




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search