cognition

English translation: cognizance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cognición
English translation:cognizance
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:04 Jun 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificado de notas
Spanish term or phrase: cognition
Estoy traduciendo unas notas del posgrado en derecho procesal de la Universidad Católica Andrés Bello en Venezuela. La traducción es para los EE.UU. No dispongo de más contexto. Es una lista de asignaturas con sus respectivas calificaciones.

"Metodología de la Investigación
**Cognición** y Ejecución en el Proceso Civil
Teoría General de la Prueba"

Encontré esta definición en español (referencia: Universidad de Alicante): Cognición. Es la parte del proceso judicial destinada a reconstruir o probar los hechos que se alegan por las partes. En tal sentido se alude a una fase cognitiva del proceso, por oposición a la parte ejecutiva del mismo.

¿Se traduce "cognition"?

Al buscar "cognition" en inglés no parece transmitir exactamente el mismo sentido (Cognition Law and Legal Definition. Cognition can be defined as "the act or process of knowing in the broadest sense; specifically, an intellectual process by which knowledge is gained from perception or ideas" (Webster's Dictionary). It involves learning, thinking, memory, decision-making, and being aware.)

Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
Cognizance
Explanation:
“,,,in law, the common understanding of the term ‘cognizance’ is “taking judicial notice by a court of law, possessing jurisdiction, on a cause or matter presented before it so as to decide whether there is any basis for initiating proceedings and determination of the cause or matter ‘judicially'”.
(https://www.lawctopus.com/academike/cognizance-offences/)
=====

Cognizance of Offences
(https://www.lawctopus.com/academike/cognizance-offences/)

Cognizance can be understood in simple terms as looking through a narrow keyhole and examining whether an offence has been committed or not, and if at all it has been committed then whether proper sections of the IPC or any other special enactment are attracted or not.
(http://www.legalservicesindia.com/article/2499/Cognizance-by...
(https://www.legalcrystal.com/dictionary/definition/92615/cog...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cognizance
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3determination
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determination


Explanation:
I often translate "conocer" as "determine" (an intellectual process by which knowledge is gained)...

Example sentence(s):
  • Determinación de la cantidad por la que se insta la ejecución...

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/determine
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 562

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cognizance


Explanation:
“,,,in law, the common understanding of the term ‘cognizance’ is “taking judicial notice by a court of law, possessing jurisdiction, on a cause or matter presented before it so as to decide whether there is any basis for initiating proceedings and determination of the cause or matter ‘judicially'”.
(https://www.lawctopus.com/academike/cognizance-offences/)
=====

Cognizance of Offences
(https://www.lawctopus.com/academike/cognizance-offences/)

Cognizance can be understood in simple terms as looking through a narrow keyhole and examining whether an offence has been committed or not, and if at all it has been committed then whether proper sections of the IPC or any other special enactment are attracted or not.
(http://www.legalservicesindia.com/article/2499/Cognizance-by...
(https://www.legalcrystal.com/dictionary/definition/92615/cog...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search