APODERADO de..

English translation: legal representative of

16:25 Jun 27, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sell/purchase agreement
Spanish term or phrase: APODERADO de..
En un contrato de compraventa, se indica que XXX actúa en nombre y representación y como APODERADO de su hija YYY.
Podría decirse que esta persona es un "attorney-in-fact" o para evitar inconvenientes con esta nomenclatura sería mejor decir que el padre es el "legal representative" ?
iaribram
Argentina
English translation:legal representative of
Explanation:
correcto y bien claro
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal representative of
patinba
5 +1legal representative of
Sergio Gaymer
3 +1(as) an agent of...
Marco Paz
3 +1legal representative
Rocío Hermosilla


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal representative of


Explanation:
correcto y bien claro

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: "Agent" and "attorney in fact" are also correct.
18 hrs
  -> Yes. Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marco Paz
3 days 11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal representative of


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot katarina, have a nice day

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal representative


Explanation:
Personally, I would use legal representative to make it simple. I used to work with Wills and POAs and we always used the term "legal representative".


    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/en-su-caracter-de-apoderado.2325335/
Rocío Hermosilla
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, me pareció más simple que la otra opción que sugerí. De todos modos, este "Poder especial" que tiene el padre, es decir el documento, ese sí sería un POA?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(as) an agent of...


Explanation:
...

Marco Paz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Attorney-in-Fact vs. at Law is also right, as would be 'Donee of the Power' we learned at Law School - or rather its superior correspondence courses - in the UK up to half a century ago.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your agree and your very informative feedback, Adrian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search