ADECUACIÓN AL ORDEN DE COMPETENCIAS

English translation: jurisdictional priority-compliance - compliant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ADECUACIÓN - ADECUADO - AL ORDEN DE COMPETENCIAS
English translation:jurisdictional priority-compliance - compliant
Entered by: Adrian MM.

12:14 Jul 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / printing terminology
Spanish term or phrase: ADECUACIÓN AL ORDEN DE COMPETENCIAS
Term appears in a Spanish government memorandum on powers relating to charges, investment, etc., for renewable energies, and is a heading for the following:

La presente orden se adecua al orden competencia', al dictarse al amparo de lo establecido en los artículos 1491.13a y 25a, que atribuyen al Estado la competencia exclusiva en relación con las bases y coordinación de la planificación general de la actividad económica y en materia de bases del régimen minero y energético. respectivamente.

I can't find the appropriate equivalent, any help gratefully received.
Timothy Cooper
jurisdictional priority-compliance
Explanation:
se adecua al orden competencia(s) > complies with jurisdictional priority/ is JP-compliant

As the pre-Brexit buffoons running my erstwhile Central London translation office used to order - freelance and inhouse translators - in a round-robin diktat: long-winded Romance-lingo phrases need to be condensed and packed into short, but hard-hitting Anglo-Saxon word pile-ups.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
chose this one because it was short and to the point, much needed with the text I was working on! It was accepted by the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is in line with the allocation of responsibilities
Toni Castano
4reflects the (Spanish) system of distribution/division/allocation of powers
Rebecca Jowers
3jurisdictional priority-compliance
Adrian MM.
3 -1ALIGNMENT WITH THE ORDER OF COMPETENCE
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ALIGNMENT WITH THE ORDER OF COMPETENCE


Explanation:
ADECUACIÓN AL ORDEN DE COMPETENCIAS
ALIGNMENT WITH THE ORDER OF COMPETENCE


Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: literal translation, yes - recognisable term. no, definitely not
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in line with the allocation of responsibilities


Explanation:
Orden competencial = orden de competencias = distribución de responsabilidades = allocation of responsibilities.

It is Spanish legalese i.e. administrative speak. As for “adecuación/se adecua”, you can use a verb such as “correspond to” or “be in line with”.

Here an example from the Spanish Tribunal Constitucional with regard to the Catalonia problem:
http://revistas.uned.es/index.php/TRC/article/view/17021



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflects the (Spanish) system of distribution/division/allocation of powers


Explanation:
(to show how this language is used, here is an example from Canadian law)

Distribution of Powers. ... Distribution of powers refers to the division of legislative powers and responsibilities between the two orders of government — federal and provincial — outlined in the Constitution Act, 1867.
https://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/distributi...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jurisdictional priority-compliance


Explanation:
se adecua al orden competencia(s) > complies with jurisdictional priority/ is JP-compliant

As the pre-Brexit buffoons running my erstwhile Central London translation office used to order - freelance and inhouse translators - in a round-robin diktat: long-winded Romance-lingo phrases need to be condensed and packed into short, but hard-hitting Anglo-Saxon word pile-ups.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/jurisdicti...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
chose this one because it was short and to the point, much needed with the text I was working on! It was accepted by the client.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search