a fin de otorgarle fuerza ejecutiva

English translation: to grant enforceability/to ensure enforceability

21:29 Jul 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / autorización para menor
Spanish term or phrase: a fin de otorgarle fuerza ejecutiva
Estoy traduciendo un documento que le permitirá a un menor de edad cambiar de residencia, tener autorización para viajar y pasarle la responsabilidad de su crianza al tío de dicho menor. El documento fue redactado por los padres del adolescente y se presenta ante un tribunal de protección de niños, niñas y adolescentes para solicitar su homologación.

"Es por ello que procede en derecho su homologación **a fin de otorgarle fuerza ejecutiva** al acuerdo celebrado en fase de mediación. En consecuencia, este tribunal administrando justicia en nombre de la república y por autoridad de la ley imparte la homologación al acuerdo extrajudicial de responsabilidad de crianza, cambio de residencia y autorización de viaje suscrito entre los ciudadanos xxx, xxx, xxx (...) en beneficio del adolescente xxx en los siguientes términos:..."

Otorgarle fuerza ejecutiva es algo como "make it enforceable" (no sé cuál es la expresión exacta que se usa).

El original es venezolano y la traducción va para Irlanda.

Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:to grant enforceability/to ensure enforceability
Explanation:
This is to grant authority to enforce the terms of the agreement and ensure that they are carried out as intended.
Selected response from:

Avril Shirley
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to grant enforceability/to ensure enforceability
Avril Shirley
4 +1(IrE + BrE) to make enforceable the agreement entered into
Adrian MM.
5 -1conferirle de carácter ejecutivo ....
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
elvibarcelona


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conferirle de carácter ejecutivo ....


Explanation:
Explanation

elvibarcelona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: English was asked for
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fin de otorgarle fuerza ejecutiva al acuerdo celebrado
(IrE + BrE) to make enforceable the agreement entered into


Explanation:
I agree with the 'make enforceable' translation with 'le' anticipating the 'acuerdo', whilst (though) fear that the usual English commentators would strike down 'lend enorceability to' as 'too wordy and verbose', even for use on an Emerald Isle that has produced the likes of James Joyce, Jonathan Swift, Samuel Beckett, Bram Stoker, Seamus Heaney, J.P. Donleavy and many others.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/bus-financial/6...
    Reference: http://www.mondaq.com/ireland/x/422892/Contract+Law/How+can+...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: // merci villmols, et ass neischt
11 hrs
  -> Thanks in English, Irish and Spanish.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to grant enforceability/to ensure enforceability


Explanation:
This is to grant authority to enforce the terms of the agreement and ensure that they are carried out as intended.

Avril Shirley
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Tolosa
25 mins
  -> Cheers Veronica

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search