Registro notarial

English translation: notarially record

07:38 Jul 31, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Documents
Spanish term or phrase: Registro notarial
Hello.

I am translating this from a Colombian (Bogotá) legal document to English (UK).

At some point, it references an Article (Law) which reads: "Prohíbase a los servidores públicos el registro notarial de cualquier sello elaborado para el uso de la Administración Pública".

I am having trouble translating the "registro notarial" part, because "registro" in this context is an action/verb, not a noun.

I am guessing it's something like: "It is forbidden for Public Servants to create a notarial record of any seal..."
TraductorBog
Colombia
English translation:notarially record
Explanation:
I think your instincts are right. They are not permitted to "notarially record" or "have notarially recorded" any seal...
Selected response from:

Heather Oland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notarial record/Attestation/Enter in the authentication register ...
Noemi Quirch-Valle
3notarially record
Heather Oland
3notarially recorded facsimile
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notarially recorded facsimile


Explanation:
A facsimile signature or seal would - in my experience - be the US/Can/UK etc. way of putting across this idea.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/554544-re...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/facsimile.ht...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarial record/Attestation/Enter in the authentication register ...


Explanation:
Ley Antitrámites
Se eliminan las autenticaciones para la realización de trámites o actuaciones administrativas. Para la realización de trámites o actuaciones administrativas, no se podrá exigir autenticación ante notario o en sede administrativa de documentos expedidos por funcionario público competente o particular con función administrativa.

Los documentos privados también se presumirán auténticos, excepto los relacionados con poderes especiales y las actas de las asambleas de accionistas, juntas de socios y los que deban registrarse ante las cámaras de comercio.

En lo adelante, ninguna autoridad administrativa podrá exigir la presentación, suministro o entrega de documentos originales autenticados o copias o fotocopias autenticadas, salvo para el reconocimiento o pago de pensiones.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/3532058-ley-962-del-2005-antitramites.html

    https://actualicese.com/actualidad/2015/05/29/10-tramites-que-gracias-a-la-ley-antitramites-usted-no-deberia-estar-realizando/
    Reference: http://encolombia.com/medio-ambiente/normas-a/hume-decreto21...
Noemi Quirch-Valle
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notarially record


Explanation:
I think your instincts are right. They are not permitted to "notarially record" or "have notarially recorded" any seal...

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search