fecha de ingreso del asunto

English translation: Date of entry of the case / date of registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha de ingreso del asunto
English translation:Date of entry of the case / date of registration
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:48 Jul 31, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / autorización para menor
Spanish term or phrase: fecha de ingreso del asunto
Estoy traduciendo un documento que le permitirá a un menor de edad cambiar de residencia, tener autorización para viajar y pasarle la responsabilidad de su crianza al tío de dicho menor. El documento fue redactado por los padres del adolescente y se presenta ante un tribunal de protección de niños, niñas y adolescentes para solicitar su homologación.

Al comienzo del documento, dice:

"Solicitantes: (datos de los padres y la abuela)
Beneficiario: (datos del menor)
Fecha de nacimiento: (fecha de nacimiento del adolescente)
**Fecha de ingreso del asunto**: 5 de abril de 2018
Motivo: Homologación de cambio de residencia internacional, responsabilidad de crianza y autorización para viajar
Derecho protegido: Libre tránsito"

Más adelante aparecen otras fechas:

Por recibido en fecha 23 de marzo de 2018 (the agreement was received/filed on...)
La solicitud se admite el 12 de abril de 2018 (the petition/ request was admitted on...)

¿Será "case entry date" o "date case was entered"? Ni idea

Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
Date of entry of the case
Explanation:
From my understanding of the Spanish I'd take your guess "case entry date\" o \"date case was entered\" are correct.

I do not know what else could be.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-06 02:08:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filing date of the case
Enrique Soria
3 +2Date of entry of the case
JohnMcDove
4(IrE) case entered/ for listing/ date
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(IrE) case entered/ for listing/ date


Explanation:
The order of the dates suggests to me an inputting of the application (expediente) into a court computer system for case or 'family cause' listing > London High Court: *e-filing*; (US) docketing:

**Fecha de ingreso del asunto**: 5 de abril de 2018
La solicitud se admite el 12 de abril de 2018.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ireland: The procedures to be followed are the same in respect of every family law civil bill. In all cases, the civil bill and two copies are lodged with the Circuit Court office. The civil bill and copies are marked received and date stamped.
  • Ireland: Your case will appear in one of the lists depending on the type of case it is-

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/bus-financial/3...
    Reference: http://www.courts.ie/offices.nsf/lookuppagelink/D265EB85EEC4...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Might not mean listed for hearing, too much of an assumption, could just mean the case has been registered but not yet listed. You often seem too ready to jump to speculative conclusions.
16 hrs
  -> Yes. That's why for listing is included in strokes. so show it is not a date of entry as received by the court, but of inputting into the system.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Date of entry of the case


Explanation:
From my understanding of the Spanish I'd take your guess "case entry date\" o \"date case was entered\" are correct.

I do not know what else could be.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-08-06 02:08:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: It´s nothing else, just that. Ingreso = registro.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Toni. :-)

agree  AllegroTrans: you could say "date of registration" to make it clearer
13 hrs
  -> Yes, "date of registration" sounds clearer. Thank you very much, Allegro. :-)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filing date of the case


Explanation:
"filing date" is a specific industry term in courts for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-05 18:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The filing date determines all the other deadlines that by law come into play, such as the requirements for a review of the case and subsequent action plan, if any.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-08-06 21:30:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yvonne, be careful. You did not state your target country, but if it is the US, a reader will laugh if you use "date of entry" or "date of registration." The universal term in this type of context is "filing date". I work in the court system every day. That is the only term ever used.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search