suficiencia para superar la prohibición

English translation: overcome the prohibition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superar la prohibición
English translation:overcome the prohibition
Entered by: Enrique Soria (X)

22:30 Aug 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: suficiencia para superar la prohibición
En lo relativo al caso del señor [redacted] a quien le fue impuesta la detención preventiva en su lugar de 122 residencia en atención a las condiciones de salud, manifestó que igualmente existe un error en la decisión por la falta de aplicación del parágrafo del artículo 314 de la ley 906 de 2004. Indicó que la libertad no es un derecho absoluto cuando se encuentra en juego con otro prevaiente como el de las víctimas, el interés general o la convivencia pacífica, por lo que echó de menos el juicio de suficiencia para superar la prohibición expuesta.
spanruss
United States
sufficient to overcome the prohibition
Explanation:
the word "beat" in this context is way too informal. "overcome" has a legal meaning of placing in a higher priority or standing
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Thanks Enrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sufficient to overcome the prohibition
Enrique Soria
3 +1(Col.) sufficient to beat the prohibition on house arrest
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Col.) sufficient to beat the prohibition on house arrest


Explanation:
Country assumed to be Colombia and the subclause does not, as in the first web ref., parse into a juicio de (la) suficencia-

...por lo que echó de menos el juicio > which is why the judg(e)ment was lacking in sufficient (reasoning) to overcome/get round the prohibition, as outlined - of house arrest instead of - and as an alternative to - a remand in custody.

Example sentence(s):
  • ART. 314. SUSTITUCIÓN DE LA DETENCIÓN PREVENTIVA. [Artículo modificado por el artículo 27 de la Ley 1142 de 2007. El nuevo texto es el siguiente:] La detención preventiva en establecimiento carcelario podrá sustituirse por la del lugar de la residen
  • Así, la Sentencia C-392 de 2000[7]declaró la inexequibilidad de la disposición legal que *prohibía la detención domiciliaria* a los sindicados por los delitos cuya competencia corresponde a los jueces penales del circuito especializados (Artículo 26

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/358...
    Reference: http://procedimientopenalcolombiano.blogspot.com/2010/01/art...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for refraining from asking where I 'got the house arrest from'.

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sufficient to overcome the prohibition


Explanation:
the word "beat" in this context is way too informal. "overcome" has a legal meaning of placing in a higher priority or standing

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks Enrique!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search