uniones de hecho

English translation: de facto unions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uniones de hecho
English translation:de facto unions
Entered by: Ltemes

21:16 Mar 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: uniones de hecho
it's used in a document about sexual and reproductive rights
Emily Tell
United States
cohabitation/de facto unions
Explanation:
Cohabitation/de facto unions
Cohabitation/de facto unions. Type of entry: Term. Broader Terms: ...
shr.aaas.org/thesaurus/detail.php?tid=291 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Cohabitation/de facto unions, not recognised legally
Cohabitation/de facto unions, not recognised legally.
Type of entry: Potential Violation. Broader Terms: ...
shr.aaas.org/thesaurus/detail.php?tid=292 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from shr.aaas.org ]

Cohabitation agreements - Equality in Marriage Institute
What you should know about living together and cohabitation agreements- from The
Equality in Marriage Institute. Living Together and Cohabitation Agreements. ...
www.equalityinmarriage.org/bmagreements.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-21 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EU NETWORK OF INDEPENDENT EXPERTS ON FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS (CFR-CDF)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... legislation which, under various denominations (registered partnership, civil solidarity
pact, cohabitation, legal cohabitation, de facto unions...), aim to ...
europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/cfr_cdf/ doc/rapport_summary_2002_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cohabitation/de facto unions
Ltemes
4domestic partnerships
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cohabitation/de facto unions


Explanation:
Cohabitation/de facto unions
Cohabitation/de facto unions. Type of entry: Term. Broader Terms: ...
shr.aaas.org/thesaurus/detail.php?tid=291 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Cohabitation/de facto unions, not recognised legally
Cohabitation/de facto unions, not recognised legally.
Type of entry: Potential Violation. Broader Terms: ...
shr.aaas.org/thesaurus/detail.php?tid=292 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from shr.aaas.org ]

Cohabitation agreements - Equality in Marriage Institute
What you should know about living together and cohabitation agreements- from The
Equality in Marriage Institute. Living Together and Cohabitation Agreements. ...
www.equalityinmarriage.org/bmagreements.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-21 21:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] EU NETWORK OF INDEPENDENT EXPERTS ON FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS (CFR-CDF)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... legislation which, under various denominations (registered partnership, civil solidarity
pact, cohabitation, legal cohabitation, de facto unions...), aim to ...
europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/cfr_cdf/ doc/rapport_summary_2002_en.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Baffy
52 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  jfrb: prefer de facto unions
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: only de facto unions
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: de facto unions
2 hrs

agree  analisa
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "De facto union" is used correctly here; "cohabitation" is a process and does not characterize the nature of the union.
12 hrs

agree  leonor gonzalez (X)
20 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 days 14 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic partnerships


Explanation:
"uniones de hecho" are also called domestic partnerships throughout the U.S. and in some European countries (Denmark), particularly in those with domestic partnership registries: "a number of countries recognize domestic partnerships,
including Sweden ... Finland, Denmark, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, France (www.nynewsday.com/.../ world/wire/sns-ap-un-domestic-partnerships,0,4091326.story?coll=sns-ap-world-headlines) Info on countries recognizing domestic partnerships: www.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/user/scotts/ domestic-partners/mainpage.html; about the California DP Registry: www.ss.ca.gov/dpregistry/; in Canada:www.gov.ns.ca/snsmr/vstat/certificates/domestic.asp

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search