ordena formar cuaderno separado de derecho de visita

English translation: does order a separate record to be made up for the right of (US) visitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordena formar cuaderno separado de derecho de visita
English translation:does order a separate record to be made up for the right of (US) visitation
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:52 Aug 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: ordena formar cuaderno separado de derecho de visita
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio venezolana para los EE.UU.:

"En fecha xxx, el ciudadano xxx, debidamente representado por la abogado xxx, presenta escrito en dos folios útiles solicitando que el Tribunal proceda a fijar un régimen de visitas en vista de que el establecido de mutuo acuerdo en el escrito de separación de cuerpos no se cumple y se hace necesario que el padre comparta con su hijo. Visto el escrito presentado, por auto de fecha xxx, el Tribunal **ordena formar cuaderno separado de derecho de visita**.

cuaderno separado = collateral issues (Matters to be decided apart from the main trial. Sin: pieza separada, cuaderno aparte, cuerda separada [West]. Asunto o incidente que se ventila fuera del expediente que debe tramitarse de manera paralela al principal, resolviéndose antes o conjuntamente con la sentencia. También se usa frecuentemente “cuerda separada”
Más información en: Cuaderno separado (Diccionario Juridico) © https://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com

Se me ocurre algo como: The Court ordered that the visitation rights be decided (?) as a collateral issue

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
does order a separate record to be made up for the right of (US) visitation
Explanation:
para ser agregado al cuaderno separado > to be added to the separate (AmE) record.

The 'formar' ought to give the game away that this is not an (E&W) 'ancillary relief application' for access - now known as contact - (AmE) collateral issue on divorce, but an actual booklet or digital/ paper record, file to be opened or bundle to be put together..

BTW, visitation on the Brit. Isles usually denotes apparitions esp. in haunted houses or old churches.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Court ordered that the visitation rights be handled as a separate issue
Enrique Soria
4does order a separate record to be made up for the right of (US) visitation
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Court ordered that the visitation rights be handled as a separate issue


Explanation:
I think the emphasis is on separating the visitation issue from the rest of the divorce agreement.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: or dealt with as....
22 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does order a separate record to be made up for the right of (US) visitation


Explanation:
para ser agregado al cuaderno separado > to be added to the separate (AmE) record.

The 'formar' ought to give the game away that this is not an (E&W) 'ancillary relief application' for access - now known as contact - (AmE) collateral issue on divorce, but an actual booklet or digital/ paper record, file to be opened or bundle to be put together..

BTW, visitation on the Brit. Isles usually denotes apparitions esp. in haunted houses or old churches.


    Reference: http://glosarios.servidor-alicante.com/diccionario-juridico/...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search