sustitución, suspensión o renuncia

English translation: until replaced/substituted, suspended or renounced

00:53 Aug 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sustitución, suspensión o renuncia
Este poder se tendrá por vigente y válido mientras no se comunique por escrito su revocación, limitación, sustitución, suspensión o renuncia a las oficinas donde se haya presentado.

Este es mi intento:
This Power of Attorney shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, limited, ......... by the Company in writing.

Me ayudan a completarlo?
Gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:until replaced/substituted, suspended or renounced
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-08-07 01:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mientras no se comunique por escrito su revocación, limitación, sustitución, suspensión o renuncia

until revoked, limited (restricted), substituted (replaced), suspended or renounced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-08-07 01:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in writing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-07 01:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you've got quite a long list there so adding the bits missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-07 01:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might say "unless" as an alternative to "until" as this is legalese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-07 01:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and normally as per rules you should post terms separately but np
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3until replaced/substituted, suspended or renounced
David Hollywood
4until replaced/substituted, suspended or resigned from
Francois Boye
3replacement, suspension or resignation
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until replaced/substituted, suspended or renounced


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-08-07 01:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mientras no se comunique por escrito su revocación, limitación, sustitución, suspensión o renuncia

until revoked, limited (restricted), substituted (replaced), suspended or renounced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-08-07 01:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in writing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-08-07 01:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you've got quite a long list there so adding the bits missing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-07 01:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might say "unless" as an alternative to "until" as this is legalese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-07 01:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and normally as per rules you should post terms separately but np

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1109
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
6 mins
  -> gracias Enrique

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  John Rynne: relinquished?
7 hrs
  -> another good option and thanks John

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until replaced/substituted, suspended or resigned from


Explanation:
I prefer to resign to the verb to renounce

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
replacement, suspension or resignation


Explanation:
... until a writing abrogation, limitation, replacement, suspension or resignation has given/presented.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search