Oyente del Ministerio Público

English translation: examiner from the Public Prosecutor's Office

11:58 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prosecutorial (Mexican)
Spanish term or phrase: Oyente del Ministerio Público
In a Mexican text regarding a mining disaster in the 1920s, an "Oyente del Ministerio Público" interviews/questions the survivors of the fire. The text also references an "Agente" of the Ministerio Público, who is not the same person.

I'm at a loss as to what to call this person in English and thus far have only thought of Public Prosecutor's Officer (as opposed to Agent) -- any help much appreciated.

(If it's helpful, the exact sentence is: Luego los llevaron a una oficina de la mina, donde el Oyente del Ministerio Público los interrogó.)

Thanks in advance!
ldillma
United States
English translation:examiner from the Public Prosecutor's Office
Explanation:
auditor tends to be related to accounting issues. examiner is used more for investigative situations.
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Thanks so much; I think this is just what I need.
I had thought of "auditor" but, like you, felt that it would be automatically associated with tax-related issues, even if that association is not etymologically correct. I also like the term ombudsman, but feel the connotation of examiner fits better here. Thanks to all for your responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ombudsman from the (Public) Ministry
neilmac
3examiner from the Public Prosecutor's Office
Enrique Soria
3Auditor of the Public Prosecutor's Office
patinba


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auditor of the Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
The word oyente and auditor come from the same root, and the latter once meant "a person who listens judicially", so it might work.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1123

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examiner from the Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
auditor tends to be related to accounting issues. examiner is used more for investigative situations.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks so much; I think this is just what I need.
I had thought of "auditor" but, like you, felt that it would be automatically associated with tax-related issues, even if that association is not etymologically correct. I also like the term ombudsman, but feel the connotation of examiner fits better here. Thanks to all for your responses!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ombudsman from the (Public) Ministry


Explanation:
This might work, at a pinch. An ombudsman is an official charged with representing public interest. Inspector or Commissioner could also work.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ombudsman
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 558




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search