derechos históricos adquiridos

English translation: historically acquired rights

16:32 Aug 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / guide
Spanish term or phrase: derechos históricos adquiridos
"Fuente de Santo Domingo
Uso público por derechos históricos adquiridos

El balneario está situado a 2,5 km del núcleo Municipal. Su inauguración data del año 1955 aunque sus aguas ya se aprovechaban con anterioridad, de hecho durante la posguerra ya se acercaba mucha gente a beber las aguas de la “Fuente de Sto. Domingo” que por aquel
entonces brotaba con un escaso caudal entre las piedras. Sus aguas también fueron declaradas de utilidad pública. La Fuente (con una figura de un pez encima de la misma) está situada en un pequeño edificio de planta rectangular, con un tejado a cuatro aguas  rodeado de árboles de diversas especies"

¿Se puede traducir literalmente (historically acquired rights) o hay otro término más específico?

¡Gracias!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:historically acquired rights
Explanation:
Draft article 18 (“Protection in times of armed conflict”) should include a reference to the applicable rules and principles relating to armed conflict,
non-international conflicts and territories under occupation, and should state that transboundary aquifers should not be used in violation of those
principles and rules. In view of the principle of ***historically acquired rights***, the law of shared aquifers should not apply to projects already under way.
https://undocs.org/pdf?symbol=en/A/C.6/71/SR.18
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and the useful links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4historically acquired rights
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4historical rights obtained/acquired
Eileen Brophy
4grandfather rights
Francois Boye
3ancient (vested) rights
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical rights obtained/acquired


Explanation:
That is what I would say

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancient (vested) rights


Explanation:
I'm unsure that the qualifier of vested is even needed in the self-contained term of ancient rights - with which 'ancient rites', though closely linked, ought not to be confused.

Example sentence(s):
  • This vested-rights doctrine maintained that, once a right was created in one locale, its existence should be recognized everywhere.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/350...
    Vested-rights doctrine | law | Britannica.com www.britannica.com/topic/vested-rights-doctrine
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historically acquired rights


Explanation:
Draft article 18 (“Protection in times of armed conflict”) should include a reference to the applicable rules and principles relating to armed conflict,
non-international conflicts and territories under occupation, and should state that transboundary aquifers should not be used in violation of those
principles and rules. In view of the principle of ***historically acquired rights***, the law of shared aquifers should not apply to projects already under way.
https://undocs.org/pdf?symbol=en/A/C.6/71/SR.18

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and the useful links!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandfather rights


Explanation:
The concept of grandfather rights factor in history or long time. So it would be pleonastic to say 'historical/ancient, grandfather rights'.

A grandfather clause (or grandfather policy or grandfathering) is a provision in which an old rule continues to apply to some existing situations while a new rule will apply to all future cases. Those exempt from the new rule are said to have grandfather rights or acquired rights, or to have been grandfathered in.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search