auto de decisión

English translation: court decision

18:10 Aug 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: auto de decisión
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio venezolana para los EE.UU.:

"Certifíquese por Secretaría copia del **auto de decisión** dictado en esta misma fecha y que obra al folio xx y su vuelto y xx y su vuelto, de conformidad con los Artículos 111 y 112 del Código de Procedimiento Civil, debiéndose insertar al pie de la misma el contenido del presente auto. Cúmplase."

Se refiere al documento en el que se explica que se considera procedente convertir la separación de cuerpos en divorcio. ¿Sería directamente "ruling"? La palabra "auto" siempre me causa dolores de cabeza

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:court decision
Explanation:
El término "auto" puede referirse a 'Resolución judicial motivada que decide cuestiones secundarias, previas, incidentales o de ejecución, para las que no se requiere sentencia' o a 'Documentos y escritos que recogen las actuaciones de un procedimiento judicial' (Fuente: RAE). Es decir, puede ser la decisión judicial en sí o el expediente (o algunas partes de él).

Creo que "court decision" es bastante amplio como para comprender "ruling, judgment o decree".
Selected response from:

Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1final judgment
Enrique Soria
4court decision
Georgina Grigioni
3 +1interlocutory order pre-decree
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final judgment


Explanation:
standard term

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Is it final?? Any evidence or examples?
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Lat. Am.) auto de decisión
interlocutory order pre-decree


Explanation:
auto > interlocutory order (West: Chi, Ecu, Mex, Esp). Likelier to be a draft, preliminary or interloc. order nisi, rather than a decree absolute.

I don't reckon this is a 'motor car' carrying the bundle of the decision, but you never know what other answer is going to be posted, nor am I any the wiser from the ProZ weblink answers.

'El auto judicial o mandato judicial (también llamado en algunos ordenamientos sentencia *interlocutoria*) es una resolución judicial mediante la cual un tribunal se pronuncia sobre peticiones de las partes, resolviendo las incidencias, es decir, las cuestiones diversas del asunto principal del litigio, pero relacionadas con él, que surgen a lo largo de un proceso jurisdiccional.' es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auto_judicial

Example sentence(s):
  • US: Interlocutory order A temporary order issued during the course of litigation. Because of the non-final nature of such orders, appeals from them (interlocutory appeals) are rare. The collateral order doctrine sets forth rules for such appeals.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/13176149-auto-...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/6...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Not sure it's "interlocutory" in the sense of something applied for on an interlocutory basis, but seems a standard part of divorce procedure, perhaps equates to decree nisi, needs researching in Venezuelan legislation to be on the safe side
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. I do mention an order vs. a decree nisi, but can't see that a physical separation 'la separación de cuerpos' converted into a divorce is strictly nisi to absolute. Rather, I took this to be a prelim. direction by the court.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court decision


Explanation:
El término "auto" puede referirse a 'Resolución judicial motivada que decide cuestiones secundarias, previas, incidentales o de ejecución, para las que no se requiere sentencia' o a 'Documentos y escritos que recogen las actuaciones de un procedimiento judicial' (Fuente: RAE). Es decir, puede ser la decisión judicial en sí o el expediente (o algunas partes de él).

Creo que "court decision" es bastante amplio como para comprender "ruling, judgment o decree".


    https://www.lawprose.org/lawprose-lesson-165-ruling-vs-opinion-vs-judgment-etc/
Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search