revisión protocolar

English translation: formal review

18:16 Aug 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: revisión protocolar
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio venezolana para los EE.UU.. La sentencia se llevó al registro civil que emitió una certificación, parte de la cual copio a continuación:

"El documento que antecede redactado por el abogado xxx, cédula xxx, Inpreabogado No. xxx, que corresponde a escrito de separación de cuerpos y sentencia de divorcio, expedida por el Tribunal xxx, fue presentado para su protocolización por xxx. A su vez, el abogado xxx, funcionario de esta oficina autorizado para realizar la **revisión protocolar** pertinente, lo suscribe asumiendo la responsabilidad relativa a la veracidad de las indicaciones registrales mencionadas en este documento."

protocolización lo he traducido como "formal registration".

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:formal review
Explanation:
best guess
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alteration as a matter of notarial record
Adrian MM.
3formal review
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal review


Explanation:
best guess

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alteration as a matter of notarial record


Explanation:
City of London notarial preference: (avoid the verb of 'notaris/ze' as ambiguous for recorded or notarially attested'): amendment to the Protocol.

Civil-law incl. City Notaries do keep what is known a 'Protocol' as a matter, and for matters, of record.

The second weblink does mean literally a change of (national police) protocol.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/419...
    Reference: http://ntelemicro.com/v1/derechos-humanos-llama-una-revision...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search