indicaciones registrales

English translation: registered particulars > matters on record pertaining to matrimonial/marital property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ven. indicaciones registrales
English translation:registered particulars > matters on record pertaining to matrimonial/marital property
Entered by: Adrian MM.

18:18 Aug 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: indicaciones registrales
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio venezolana para los EE.UU.. La sentencia se llevó al registro civil que emitió una certificación, parte de la cual copio a continuación:

"El documento que antecede redactado por el abogado xxx, cédula xxx, Inpreabogado No. xxx, que corresponde a escrito de separación de cuerpos y sentencia de divorcio, expedida por el Tribunal xxx, fue presentado para su protocolización por xxx. A su vez, el abogado xxx, funcionario de esta oficina autorizado para realizar la revisión protocolar pertinente, lo suscribe asumiendo la responsabilidad relativa a la veracidad de las **indicaciones registrales** mencionadas en este documento."

¿Se refiere a los datos del registro?

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
registered particulars of the (US) matrimonial/ (UK) marital property status
Explanation:
Not necessarily 'register index entries' but referring esp. to the way matrimonial property is held (regime) and/or impacted by court decisions:

Establece el art. 1.333 Cc que en toda inscripción de matrimonio en el Registro Civil se hará mención, en su caso, a las capitulaciones matrimoniales que se hubieren otorgado, así como a los pactos, *resoluciones judiciales* y demás hechos que modifiquen el régimen económico matrimonial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-11 08:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Formalmente declararon no tener bienes de la sociedad conyugal que declarar". I don't know if that affects your suggestion > No. It doesn't, Yvonne, as the sociedad conyugal is still within the parameters of the matrimonial property regime. I specifically bent the answer to both the US and UK, so am unsure what Enrique's American gripe is. If it is registered particulars, then change to 'matters on the record'.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "matters on the record". Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registered particulars of the (US) matrimonial/ (UK) marital property status
Adrian MM.
3 -1filing procedures
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
filing procedures


Explanation:
the official has verified compliance with the filing procedures

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "indicaciones" CLEARLY means details/data/particulars, not the procedure for recording them
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Ven. divorcio) indicaciones registrales
registered particulars of the (US) matrimonial/ (UK) marital property status


Explanation:
Not necessarily 'register index entries' but referring esp. to the way matrimonial property is held (regime) and/or impacted by court decisions:

Establece el art. 1.333 Cc que en toda inscripción de matrimonio en el Registro Civil se hará mención, en su caso, a las capitulaciones matrimoniales que se hubieren otorgado, así como a los pactos, *resoluciones judiciales* y demás hechos que modifiquen el régimen económico matrimonial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-11 08:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Formalmente declararon no tener bienes de la sociedad conyugal que declarar". I don't know if that affects your suggestion > No. It doesn't, Yvonne, as the sociedad conyugal is still within the parameters of the matrimonial property regime. I specifically bent the answer to both the US and UK, so am unsure what Enrique's American gripe is. If it is registered particulars, then change to 'matters on the record'.


    Reference: http://libros-revistas-derecho.vlex.es/vid/indicacion-regime...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I went with "matters on the record". Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I am fairly sure this is what it means, important data in many civil law jurisdictions as it has to be officially recorded unlike in UK and most of US, stumbling block for many a translator unless thjey have an understanding of legal systems
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. I gather from the ref. that this is matrimonial property-specific, rather than general observations.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search