este acto está investido de plena fe pública

English translation: full faith and credit as a public record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plena fe pública
English translation:full faith and credit as a public record
Entered by: Adrian MM.

18:29 Aug 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: este acto está investido de plena fe pública
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio venezolana para los EE.UU.. La sentencia se llevó al registro civil que emitió una certificación, parte de la cual copio a continuación:

"El documento fue otorgado por xxx (...) actuando con el carácter antes expresado en el contexto, quienes [sic] lo leyeron y verificaron conjuntamente con el Registrador xxx y los testigos instrumentales xxx y xxx, al igual que la exactitud de los dos facsímiles fotostáticos destinados a los respectivos protocolos, principal y duplicado, firmando el original y dichos dos facsímiles ante el Registrador y los testigos; en cuya virtud **este acto está investido de plena fe pública**.

Me imagino que significa algo como "has been attested" (a pesar de que aquí no hay notario/ fedatario involucrado)

Mil gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
this act is to be given full faith and credit as a public record
Explanation:
fe pública - 'legal authority to attest documents' (West) doesn't seem to fit in this context, nor does 'an act invested with the authorization of enforceability' ring any bells.

Full faith and credit does though and, in the USA, means not only cross-jurisdictional recognition of orders and qualifications:

18-1-10. Faith and credit to notarial acts. Full faith and credit shall be given to all the protestations, attestations, and other instruments of publication, of all notaries public now in office or hereafter to be appointed under the provisions of this chapter. law.justia.com/codes/south-dakota/2011/title18/chapter01/18-1-10/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-11 13:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We need to be careful about the target-readership, namely if Canada or the US 'in the premises' = in the case in point:

The Full Faith and Credit Clause .... provides that the various states must recognize ..... *judicial decisions* ..... of the other states within the United States.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1this act is to be given full faith and credit as a public record
Adrian MM.
3by virtue of which this document is fully and officially attested to
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by virtue of which this document is fully and officially attested to


Explanation:
full phrase

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this act is to be given full faith and credit as a public record


Explanation:
fe pública - 'legal authority to attest documents' (West) doesn't seem to fit in this context, nor does 'an act invested with the authorization of enforceability' ring any bells.

Full faith and credit does though and, in the USA, means not only cross-jurisdictional recognition of orders and qualifications:

18-1-10. Faith and credit to notarial acts. Full faith and credit shall be given to all the protestations, attestations, and other instruments of publication, of all notaries public now in office or hereafter to be appointed under the provisions of this chapter. law.justia.com/codes/south-dakota/2011/title18/chapter01/18-1-10/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-11 13:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We need to be careful about the target-readership, namely if Canada or the US 'in the premises' = in the case in point:

The Full Faith and Credit Clause .... provides that the various states must recognize ..... *judicial decisions* ..... of the other states within the United States.

Example sentence(s):
  • USA/Dakota: 18-1-10. Faith and credit to notarial acts. Full faith and credit shall be given to all the protestations, attestations, and other instruments of publication, of all notaries public now in office or hereafter to be appointed under the provisio
  • The Full Faith and Credit Clause—Article IV, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution—provides that the various states must recognize legislative acts, public records, and judicial decisions of the other states within the United States.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-di...
    glosbe.com/en/en/notarial acts with the authorization of enforceability
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: for once I will agree to 'localised' English per your example
15 hrs
  -> That is very Britannically noble of you, even if the phrase is intended to be 'localized' federal state American.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search