se avoca al conocimiento de la causa

English translation: takes transfer and control of the case//does arrogate unto itself jurisdiction to hear the case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se avoca al conocimiento de la causa
English translation:takes transfer and control of the case//does arrogate unto itself jurisdiction to hear the case
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:06 Aug 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: se avoca al conocimiento de la causa
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio venezolana para los EE.UU. En el lapso de tiempo transcurrido entre el inicio del proceso de divorcio, se crearon nuevos juzgados y tribunales:

"En fecha xxx, mediante auto del Juzgado Segundo de Primera Instancia en lo Civil y Mercantil de la Circunscripción Judicial del Estado Mérida en atención a la resolución de fecha xxx emanada de la Comisión de Funcionamiento y Reestructuración del Poder Judicial en concordancia con la Circular 007-2000 del Juez Rector de dicha Circunscripción en virtud de la cual se indica la creación del Juzgado de Protección del Niño y del Adolescente por lo que el Juzgado Segundo de Primera Instancia declina competencia por razón de la materia y declara competente a la sala de juicio del uzgado de Protección del Niño y del Adolescente de esta Circunscripción Judicial. En auto de fecha xxx, el Juez Provisorio No. 2 de la sala de juicio del uzgado de Protección del Niño y del Adolescente **se avoca al conocimiento de la causa" y ordena librar las respectivas boletas de notificación a las partes en la presente causa."

West sugiere "exercising reach-down jurisdiction" o "removing a case to a higher court", que no es el caso aquí. Me parece que son el mismo tipo de instancia. Me pregunto si quisieron decir "abocarse" o si hay alguna otra traducción para la expresión que consulto.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
takes transfer and control of the case
Explanation:
longer(-winded) version: does arrogate unto itself jurisdiction to hear the case.

Compare in English & Canadian law, esp. in insurance subrogation cases: a party and not the court taking *carriage and control* of a case, esp. a class action.

.. declara competente a la sala de juicio del Juzgado de Protección del Niño y del Adolescente de esta Circunscripción Judicial... si, es verdad, se trata de la misma instancia.

It's reach-across or a transfer to a newly created court, rather than reach-down cf. abocarse a - focus on (West).

avocarse al conocimiento: take over the case (Butterworths).

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4takes transfer and control of the case
Adrian MM.
4preside over/hear the case
María Ledzwa
Summary of reference entries provided
jurisdiction
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preside over/hear the case


Explanation:
Creo que el uso de "avocarse" en este caso implica que, como el Juzgado declina su competencia, el Juez Provisorio asume su rol y toma el caso.
Si bien en la definición de West se entiende que sucede entre jueces de distintas instancias, entiendo que se da la misma situación en este caso.
En este link hay más opciones que pueden ser útiles: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/24...



    https://comercioyjusticia.info/blog/opinion/avocarse-o-abocarse/
María Ledzwa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes transfer and control of the case


Explanation:
longer(-winded) version: does arrogate unto itself jurisdiction to hear the case.

Compare in English & Canadian law, esp. in insurance subrogation cases: a party and not the court taking *carriage and control* of a case, esp. a class action.

.. declara competente a la sala de juicio del Juzgado de Protección del Niño y del Adolescente de esta Circunscripción Judicial... si, es verdad, se trata de la misma instancia.

It's reach-across or a transfer to a newly created court, rather than reach-down cf. abocarse a - focus on (West).

avocarse al conocimiento: take over the case (Butterworths).



Example sentence(s):
  • The CA is further justified in refusing to take cognizance of the petition for review, as "[t]he doctrine of primary jurisdiction does not warrant a court to arrogate unto itself the authority to resolve a controversy.
  • US/Texas: What is a venue transfer? When a judge transfers venue, your case is moved to a court in a different county. You can ask a judge to transfer venue by filing a Motion to Transfer Venue and Notice of Hearing.

    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=xsA2tArTdD69yIWS64
    Reference: http://www.callkleinlawyers.com/full-disclosure/carriage-cla...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Muchas gracias nuevamente




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: jurisdiction

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/39...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1113
Note to reference poster
Asker: Un millón de gracias. No lo encontré al hacer la búsqueda, pero creo que es la solución a mi consulta





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search