Franqueada la apelación y recibidos los autos

English translation: appeal and pleadings reception/admission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Franqueada la apelación y recibidos los autos
English translation:appeal and pleadings reception/admission

17:22 Aug 14, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-18 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Rulings
Spanish term or phrase: Franqueada la apelación y recibidos los autos
Hola:

Estoy traduciendo un fallo confirmatorio y les quería preguntar si me pueden ayudar con algunos términos. En particular, ¿qué se entiende por "franquear la apelación"?

Muchas gracias.
Gilda Martinez DalSanto
Argentina
appeal and pleadings reception/admission
Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo: darle entrada/formalizar/registrar la apelación y acusar recibo de los autos/hechos.

http://classic.austlii.edu.au/au/journals/PrecedentAULA/2008...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this option is very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The appeal having been triggered and the /record of the /proceedings having been received
Adrian MM.
3appeal and pleadings reception/admission
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal and pleadings reception/admission


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo: darle entrada/formalizar/registrar la apelación y acusar recibo de los autos/hechos.

http://classic.austlii.edu.au/au/journals/PrecedentAULA/2008...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this option is very clear.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uru. > Franqueada la apelación y recibidos los autos
The appeal having been triggered and the /record of the /proceedings having been received


Explanation:
It is still unclear to me whether this is a civil or criminal case, but granting - or entertainment - of an appeal as in the web ref. and another GER>ENG ProZ answer doesn't fit if there has been 'rechazo de los argumentos que sustentan la apelación' and another appeal application has been 'mal franqueado', namely improperly cleared for hearing,

Also: "Franqueada la alzada, se asume competencia por esta Sala. Cumplidos los tramites legales pertinentes y completado el estudio, se acuerda el dictado de decision anticipada."

BTW, proceedings can also refer to the documents themselves e.g. 'Service of Proceedings' as well as to the case record/s.

Example sentence(s):
  • No obstante, advertido de su error, podrá revocar por contrario imperio la resolución impugnada, estableciendo el *franqueo* /trigger/ correspondiente.
  • El 27 de abril de 2015, el Tribunal de Apelaciones en lo Penal de 1er Turno declaró "mal franqueado" el recurso de apelación.> appeal to an intermediate appellate court > West

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/6211940-franqu...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search