la firma del servidor es la autorizada

English translation: the official´s signature is valid/as authorization

23:15 Aug 14, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la firma del servidor es la autorizada
The above sentence appears on a stamp affixed on the back of an Ecuadorian birth certificate:

COORDINACION ZONAL 4 DE REGISTRO CIVIL, INDENTIFICACION Y CEDULACION
LA FIRMA DEL SERVIDOR ES LA AUTORIZADA: [illegible signature]
FECHA: 05/05/2019
[illegible signature]
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
English translation:the official´s signature is valid/as authorization
Explanation:
Del servidor público, empleado público, oficial en servicio, oficial del registro civil.

¨Servidor¨ is in reference to the person/official/public officer/registar officer who signs and authorizes the document.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the official´s signature is valid/as authorization
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3The public employee's signature is as authenticated / authorized
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the official´s signature is valid/as authorization


Explanation:
Del servidor público, empleado público, oficial en servicio, oficial del registro civil.

¨Servidor¨ is in reference to the person/official/public officer/registar officer who signs and authorizes the document.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Huarancca Sánchez: I concur with Juan
8 mins
  -> Gracias José Antonio

agree  William Parucki: I agree
15 hrs
  -> Gracias William!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The public employee's signature is as authenticated / authorized


Explanation:
Following Wordwatcher's practical points, assuming the illegible signaure at the bottom is that of the attestating officer or authenticator, I -as an erstwhile Commissioner for Oafs (!) or Oaths - have devised a wording to reflect in part the ambiguity.

If translated as 'the authenticated and/or authorised one', that would imply that the one 'below-written' is possibly neither.

In the UK (spelling authorised), to reflect Christian's point as a discussion (Scots law) 'intrant', it would not be amiss to call the servidor 'His Humble Servant'. Indeed, when I first came on to the study of UK commercial law almost half a century ago, employment including agency had been known as 'the law of master (or mistress as the case may be) and servant.'


Example sentence(s):
  • These signatures are for all Registrar-related forms and documents

    Reference: http://www.purdue.edu/registrar/faculty/signature/index.html
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search