jueza (...) del décimo tercer turno

English translation: circuit court judge of the thirteenth judicial district

17:37 Aug 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: jueza (...) del décimo tercer turno
Estoy traduciendo un acta de divorcio paraguaya para los Estados Unidos:

"Por S. D. de fecha xxx, la jueza de primera instancia en lo civil y comercial **del décimo tercer turno**, Sria. 26 de Asunción, Abogado xxx, y refrendado por el actuario judicial, Abogado xxx, resuelve: Hacer lugar a la demanda de divorcio promovida por el señor xxx contra la señora xxx, con el alcance previsto en el artículo 1 de la ley 45/91, disolviendo el vínculo matrimonial y habilitado (sic) a los contrayentes a contraer nuevas nupcias."

Se me ocurre que podría tratarse de la forma de denominar los circuitos o circunscripciones judiciales (judicial circuit), pero quisiera confirmación

Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
English translation:circuit court judge of the thirteenth judicial district
Explanation:
this is the standard translation in the US.
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circuit court judge of the thirteenth judicial district
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria
3Lady Justice (... ) of the Thirteenth (US) Docket Judge Rotation
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lady Justice (... ) of the Thirteenth (US) Docket Judge Rotation


Explanation:
ESP: turno rotativo on a rota system; on rotating turn, Alcaraz & Hughes SPA/ENG Legal Dictionary.

In England & Wales, this might be something like a Circuit Judge's Duty Roster Listing. In Scotland, possibly: circuit court enrolment (for listing on the District Cpurt Rolls).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/303...
    Reference: http://lewiscountywa.gov/superiorcourt/docket-judge-rotation
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit court judge of the thirteenth judicial district


Explanation:
this is the standard translation in the US.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search