fase de neutralización

English translation: neutralization stage/steps of neutralization/phase of disarming

18:42 Aug 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Denuncia de secuestro ante la Fiscalía contra el Crimen Organizado
Spanish term or phrase: fase de neutralización
This is a heading in a report of a kidnapping in Guatemala.

ASUNTO: Informe preliminar relacionado al posible plagio o secuestro de XXX...

I. SINOPSIS DEL CASO
(Details relating to the case, the reporting party and victim).
II. **FASE DE NEUTRALIZACIÓN**
- HECHOS:
(Describes what happened and the phone calls between the kidnappers and the victim's wife)
- REQUERIMIENTO:
(Requests that incoming and outgoing calls between the telephone numbers be intercepted and examined as evidence)

Surprised this hasn't already been asked as it's a heading in a legal report and I doubt I'm the first person to translate it. Can't find any references.

Into U.S. English.
Joshua Parker
Mexico
English translation:neutralization stage/steps of neutralization/phase of disarming
Explanation:
bilingual:
https://glosbe.com/es/en/fase de neutralización
Selected response from:

Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Grading comment
For future reference - and apologies for the delay - I went with "counteraction phase" in the end. Thanks to everyone for the references - but in this context, I don't think they apply (as per the references, "shielding" refers to protecting a victim from certain types of evidence, and Toni's reference regards stages in the victim's role throughout history). As Ael remarked, based on the content in my document, I came to the conclusion the meaning here is much left sophisticated. I avoided "neutralization" due to its use an euphemism for killing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neutralization stage/steps of neutralization/phase of disarming
Tanja Vernić
3(protection) shielding phase
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(protection) shielding phase


Explanation:
I'm on an unfamiliar PC at the mo, so am afraid I can't post any refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2019-08-25 08:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/rape-shield-laws-protecting...

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutralization stage/steps of neutralization/phase of disarming


Explanation:
bilingual:
https://glosbe.com/es/en/fase de neutralización


    https://glosbe.com/es/en/fase%20de%20neutralizaci%C3%B3n
    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=spanish&query=fase+de+neutralizaci%C3%B3n
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For future reference - and apologies for the delay - I went with "counteraction phase" in the end. Thanks to everyone for the references - but in this context, I don't think they apply (as per the references, "shielding" refers to protecting a victim from certain types of evidence, and Toni's reference regards stages in the victim's role throughout history). As Ael remarked, based on the content in my document, I came to the conclusion the meaning here is much left sophisticated. I avoided "neutralization" due to its use an euphemism for killing.




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Search for culpability?
Comparing with the theory of neutralisation, I think it’s this the answer
Regarding the visual differences between the conflicting marks, the court pointed out that they would in principle fall under the doctrine of “neutralization” as established by the General Court and the Court of Justice. -
According to the doctrine, existing aural similarities between two marks can be neutralized through obvious visual or conceptual differences, thereby excluding a likelihood of confusion. However, confirming its decision of April 21, 2009 - following
according to which it is sufficient that two marks are similar in merely one aspect—aurally, visually or conceptually. - following
I think the following theory doesn't have application hear:
Neutralization theory was developed as means for explaining how criminal offenders engage in rule-breaking activity while negating their culpability, or blame. - https://study.com/academy/lesson/neutralization-theory-in-cr...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search