persona hábil

English translation: competent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona hábil
English translation:competent
Entered by: Eduardo López

12:54 Aug 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento notarial
Spanish term or phrase: persona hábil
CERTIFICO QUE: I) La firma que luce en el documento que antecede es auténtica, fue puesta en mi presencia y pertenece a la persona hábil y de mi conocimiento, a quien previa lectura que le hice del mismo se ratificó de su contenido la señora XXX...


___________
Saludos cordiales, colegas. Este es un documento notarial de Uruguay. Gracias anticipadas por su ayuda.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
competent
Explanation:
Being legally qualified or competent
Selected response from:

Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5competent
Karina Rodriguez
4skilled person/eligible person/capable person
Tanja Vernić
3authorized (person)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Boryana Yovcheva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
competent


Explanation:
Being legally qualified or competent


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/competent
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: legally competent (West) https://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/...
31 mins
  -> Thanks Adrian !

agree  William Parucki
52 mins
  -> Thanks William

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Teresita Giancola
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresita

neutral  Robert Carter: "Qualified", yes, but certainly not "competent", which refers narrowly to "soundness of mind" and disregards the question of other legal bars.
10 hrs

agree  Griselda Perrone
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Griselda!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized (person)


Explanation:
Encontrado frecuentemente en documentos notatiales..

Boryana Yovcheva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Authorized by whom?
19 hrs
  -> Yes, you are quite right.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skilled person/eligible person/capable person


Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/es/en/persona hábil

literal: business person



    https://glosbe.com/es/en/persona%20h%C3%A1bil
    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=persona+h%C3%A1bil
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: "Eligible" might work (barely), but how do "skilled" or "capable" apply here?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search