Juro lo suficiente en derecho

English translation: I affirm in keeping with (in accordance with) the requisite legal standard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juro lo suficiente en derecho
English translation:I affirm in keeping with (in accordance with) the requisite legal standard
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

17:41 Aug 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juro lo suficiente en derecho
PERSONERÍA.
Que conforme lo acredito con copia simple del poder acompañado, soy mandatario judicial del Banco...
Juro lo suficiente en derecho, sobre la autenticidad y vigencia del poder acompañado.
Marina Lara Petersen
I affirm in keeping with (in accordance with) the requisite legal standard
Explanation:
suficiente en derecho > requisite legal standard. So, putting it all together, I would say, "I affirm in keeping with (in accordance with) the requisite legal standard ...". Note, while jurar means "to swear (to)", I would avoid "to swear" like the plague.

concerniese - traducción - Español-Inglés Diccionario - Glosbe
https://es.glosbe.com › diccionario español › español-inglés diccionario
... del expediente no permitían fundamentar de manera **suficiente en Derecho** y con ... en Accordingly, the General Court erred in law by holding, in paragraphs 186 ... to the **requisite legal standard** and unequivocally, the conclusions drawn by ...

pegler - Traducción al español - ejemplos inglés | Reverso Context
https://context.reverso.net › traduccion › ingles-espanol › pegler
... and has failed to prove to the ***requisite legal standard*** any decisive influence by ... y no demostró de manera suficiente en Derecho ninguna influencia decisiva ...


https://www.interglot.com › dictionary › translate › jurar
Spanish to English: more detail... ***jurar: swear; make an oath; swear an oath. Wiktionary: jurar → pledge, swear; jurar → swear, curse, pledge, vow, affirm ...**
Translate affirm from English to Spanish - InterGlot.com

jurar - english meanings of word jurar - Spanish to English Dictionary
https://hamariweb.com › Dictionaries › English Spanish Dictionary
jurar - english meanings of word jurar . Spanish to English Dictionary gives you the best and accurate English meanings of jurar. ... Affirm ...

How to say affirm in Spanish - WordHippo

https://www.wordhippo.com › what-is › the › spanish-word-for-affirm
Need to translate "affirm" to Spanish? Here are 3 ways to say it. ... What's the Spanish word for affirm? Here's a list of .... jurar, maldecir, prestar · pronounce verb ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-30 01:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert:
To affirm something is to give it a big "YES" or to confirm that it is true. The verb affirm means to answer positively, but it has a more weighty meaning in legal circles. People are asked to swear on oath or affirm that they will tell the truth in a court of law.

Do you solemnly swear or affirm?
Affirmation: I solemnly affirm that the evidence to be given by me shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth.

Affirmation in law - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Affirmation_in_law
In law, an affirmation is a solemn declaration allowed to those who conscientiously object to ... It has its origins in the refusal of Quakers to swear any oath, which would otherwise have barred ... MPs are asked which form they prefer to take with the statement "Swear or Affirm", meaning swear an oath or make an affirmation.

In this case you are attesting/affirming to the attached power of attorney is authentic and valid (in effect).

I remember one agency's editor writing me specifically on this and saying "to swear" is plain wrong along with a host of examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-30 02:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "avoiding like the plague" was unfortunate, and perhaps a little strong, but still maintain that "attest" or "affirm" would be better than "to swear", but that is my opinion (again). Let us see what others have to say, and I will abide by the decision of the majority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-08-30 22:17:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Marina.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I duly swear
Robert Carter
2 +1I affirm in keeping with (in accordance with) the requisite legal standard
Taña Dalglish
3I DO MAKE as sufficient (effectual) an oath as is required in law
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I duly swear


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with translating "juro" as "I swear" myself, given that it literally means just that:

jurar Conjugar el verbo jurar
Del lat. iurāre.
1. tr. Afirmar o negar algo, poniendo por testigo a Dios, o en sí mismo o en sus criaturas.

https://dle.rae.es/?id=MdqgeJ8

To my mind, the problem with using "swear" comes when the source text uses, for example, "protesto" or another secular phrasing that has nothing to do with religion. Here, however, the person is implicitly invoking a deity as their witness by using the word "jurar."

For "lo suficiente en derecho", I think "duly" is quite sufficient as it implies that the person making the statement is aware of the legal implications of making a false statement. A more explicit rendering might be "I duly swear under penalty of perjury", but that would perhaps be an overtranslation.

"Juro lo suficiente en derecho, sobre la autenticidad y vigencia del poder acompañado."
"I duly swear that the attached power of attorney is authentic and in effect."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
23 hrs
  -> And thanks for the additional references, Charles. Good to see you again!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juro lo suficiente en derecho
I DO MAKE as sufficient (effectual) an oath as is required in law


Explanation:
Note the opening caps in an ENG form of affidavit> I DO MAKE OATH AND SAY as follows:

I surmise the English tendency would be towards an effectual and not a sufficient oath, though the range of notarial variations have let through for attestation my past: 'as sufficiently as required in law'.

Insert an 'oath' after swearing to forestall the perceived scruples about swearing (like a trooper).




Example sentence(s):
  • any official's oath so administered shall be as *effectual* in law as if taken in the manner prescribed by law.
  • Any oath, affidavit and notarial act administered, sworn or done by or before any such person shall be as *effectual* as if duly administered, sworn or done by or before any lawful authority in any part of the country..

    Reference: http://www.lawrev.state.nj.us/oaths/oaths0399-060513.doc
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/make+an+oath...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I affirm in keeping with (in accordance with) the requisite legal standard


Explanation:
suficiente en derecho > requisite legal standard. So, putting it all together, I would say, "I affirm in keeping with (in accordance with) the requisite legal standard ...". Note, while jurar means "to swear (to)", I would avoid "to swear" like the plague.

concerniese - traducción - Español-Inglés Diccionario - Glosbe
https://es.glosbe.com › diccionario español › español-inglés diccionario
... del expediente no permitían fundamentar de manera **suficiente en Derecho** y con ... en Accordingly, the General Court erred in law by holding, in paragraphs 186 ... to the **requisite legal standard** and unequivocally, the conclusions drawn by ...

pegler - Traducción al español - ejemplos inglés | Reverso Context
https://context.reverso.net › traduccion › ingles-espanol › pegler
... and has failed to prove to the ***requisite legal standard*** any decisive influence by ... y no demostró de manera suficiente en Derecho ninguna influencia decisiva ...


https://www.interglot.com › dictionary › translate › jurar
Spanish to English: more detail... ***jurar: swear; make an oath; swear an oath. Wiktionary: jurar → pledge, swear; jurar → swear, curse, pledge, vow, affirm ...**
Translate affirm from English to Spanish - InterGlot.com

jurar - english meanings of word jurar - Spanish to English Dictionary
https://hamariweb.com › Dictionaries › English Spanish Dictionary
jurar - english meanings of word jurar . Spanish to English Dictionary gives you the best and accurate English meanings of jurar. ... Affirm ...

How to say affirm in Spanish - WordHippo

https://www.wordhippo.com › what-is › the › spanish-word-for-affirm
Need to translate "affirm" to Spanish? Here are 3 ways to say it. ... What's the Spanish word for affirm? Here's a list of .... jurar, maldecir, prestar · pronounce verb ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-30 01:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert:
To affirm something is to give it a big "YES" or to confirm that it is true. The verb affirm means to answer positively, but it has a more weighty meaning in legal circles. People are asked to swear on oath or affirm that they will tell the truth in a court of law.

Do you solemnly swear or affirm?
Affirmation: I solemnly affirm that the evidence to be given by me shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth.

Affirmation in law - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Affirmation_in_law
In law, an affirmation is a solemn declaration allowed to those who conscientiously object to ... It has its origins in the refusal of Quakers to swear any oath, which would otherwise have barred ... MPs are asked which form they prefer to take with the statement "Swear or Affirm", meaning swear an oath or make an affirmation.

In this case you are attesting/affirming to the attached power of attorney is authentic and valid (in effect).

I remember one agency's editor writing me specifically on this and saying "to swear" is plain wrong along with a host of examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-30 02:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "avoiding like the plague" was unfortunate, and perhaps a little strong, but still maintain that "attest" or "affirm" would be better than "to swear", but that is my opinion (again). Let us see what others have to say, and I will abide by the decision of the majority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-08-30 22:17:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Marina.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: in accordance with
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro.

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Taña, you said you'd avoid "swear" but you haven't said why. I've just posted an answer explaining why I would.//Re: BTW... Well, that's certainly your prerogative, I simply wondered what your reason was for "avoiding it like the plague". Saludos!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. I remember having been corrected on this in a past translation. I will post additional info.//BTW, Robert, it is my opinion and ProZ rules say nothing about justifying/explaining my reasons for an answer. Many people don't provide refs.!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search