y el 13

English translation: and the 13th

17:06 Sep 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: y el 13
Estoy traduciendo un acta de nacimiento colombiana del año 1948.

"En la República de Colombia, Departamento de xxx, Municipio de xxx (corregimiento, vereda, etc.) a xx del mes de xxx de xxx, se presentó el señor xxx (nombre del declarante), mayor de edad, de nacionalidad xxx, natural de xxx, domiciliado en xxx y declaró que el día xx del mes xxx, xxxx, siendo las diez de la noche, nació en la vereda de xxx (dirección de la casa, hospital, barrio, vereda, corregimiento, etc.) del municipio xxx, República de Colombia, un niño de sexo femenino **y el 13** a quien se le ha dado el nombre de xxx, hijo legítimo (legítimo, natural) del señor xxx de xx años de edad, natural de xxx, República de Colombia, de profesión xxx y de la señora natural de xxx, República de Colombia, de profesión xxx, siendo los abuelos paternos ..."

¿Alguien sabe a qué se puede referir esto?

Un millón de gracias
Yvonne Becker
English translation:and the 13th
Explanation:
"and the 13th [child born to that mother]" is all I can think of for this.
Best wishes!
Selected response from:

Heather Oland
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and the 13th in the list of children
Yudith Madrazo
1 +3and the 13th
Heather Oland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and the 13th


Explanation:
"and the 13th [child born to that mother]" is all I can think of for this.
Best wishes!

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Well done!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nedra Rivera: Nicely spotted!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Carter: Seems feasible, even commonplace probably, in 1948.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and the 13th in the list of children


Explanation:
Se refiere a que era el número 13 en la lista de los hijos.

Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helena Chavarria: Please read the comments in the discussion box.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search