Escritura Pública de Delegación de Cuidado Personal

English translation: Notarial (AmE) Instrument of DOPA > (BrE) Deed of Delegation of Personal Care & Control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escritura Pública de Delegación de Cuidado Personal
English translation:Notarial (AmE) Instrument of DOPA > (BrE) Deed of Delegation of Personal Care & Control
Entered by: Adrian MM.

19:00 Sep 12, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Escritura Pública de Delegación de Cuidado Personal
It is a legal document from Panama by which a mother is entrusting the care of her child, who is underage, to another person. Here is my attempt:

Public Deed of Delegation of Personal Care

I will appreciate your comments.
Thanks!
William Wildt
Honduras
Notaris/zed (AE) Instrument of DOPA > (BE) Deed of Delegation of Personal Care & Control
Explanation:
Deed in the US assuredly refers to conveyances of land only.

Delegation of Personal Care & Control - namely in a split of Physical vs. Legal Custody e.g. the latter to make 'remote-control' decisions on schooling and religion, a crucial distinction that some ProZ translators seem to have difficulty with cf. a Fostering Care Agreement.

Notarised in the City of London is notarially disliked as a term ambiguous for notarially drafted or attested (certified).
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public deed of guardianship or guardian deed
Jarrett Smith
3Notaris/zed (AE) Instrument of DOPA > (BE) Deed of Delegation of Personal Care & Control
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notaris/zed (AE) Instrument of DOPA > (BE) Deed of Delegation of Personal Care & Control


Explanation:
Deed in the US assuredly refers to conveyances of land only.

Delegation of Personal Care & Control - namely in a split of Physical vs. Legal Custody e.g. the latter to make 'remote-control' decisions on schooling and religion, a crucial distinction that some ProZ translators seem to have difficulty with cf. a Fostering Care Agreement.

Notarised in the City of London is notarially disliked as a term ambiguous for notarially drafted or attested (certified).

Example sentence(s):
  • Fostering Care Agreement: This is the written agreement made between you and the fostering service when you are approved. It sets out the fostering service’s expectations of you, what you are able to offer and the support and training you can expect.
  • US: What is a Delegation of Parental Authority(DOPA)?A Delegation of Parental Authority (DOPA) is a document that lets someone take care of your children when you can’t. The person you givethis permission to is called an “Attorney-in-Fact.”

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-di...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foster_care
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Adrian!


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public deed of guardianship or guardian deed


Explanation:
In the US, this is a common document recorded in probate courts.


    https://thelawdictionary.org/guardian-deed/
Jarrett Smith
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jarrett!





Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Is this for the USA?

Some may have a different view on this concerning the word "deed" vs simply "instrument", but I am putting it out there.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/23...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: escritura publica
English translation: notarial instrument/notarially recorded instrument by which the contract is recorded/

notarial instrument/notarially recorded instrument by which the contract is recorded/
Explanation:
According to West's Law, an "escritura publica" in English should be translated as "notarial instrument or notarially recorded instrument" because the English term "deed" refers to a document where real property is transferred.


Given the above, I would say something similar to "notarially-recorded instrument for the delegation of personal care".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 560
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Taña, yes, it is for the US. Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.: You've 'scooped' me again (stolen my 'US: deeded!' thunder/ taken the wind from my 'indentured' sails)!
16 mins
  -> Nice try! I stole nothing from you, just beat you to the punch! LOL!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search