de hecho y de palabra

English translation: physically and verbally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de hecho y de palabra
English translation:physically and verbally
Entered by: Eduardo López

02:06 Oct 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: de hecho y de palabra
... 4) Que durante el matrimonio de las partes se adquirieron bienes gananciales que serán divididos posteriormente.
5) Que la parte demandada trató cruelmente de hecho y de palabra a la parte demandante.
6) Que existe una pensión fijada de $180.00 mensuales pagaderos directamente a la demandada en favor de la menor XXX...


___________
Saludos, apreciables colegas: Primero que nada, ¡felicidades en nuestro día! Este texto pertenece a una sentencia de divorcio de Puerto Rico. Tengo dudas de cómo traducir la frase en cuestión con exactitud. Agradecido desde ya.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
physically and verbally
Explanation:
My interpretation.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8physically and verbally
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +3in word and deed
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
physically and verbally


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: a physical and (BrE) tongue-lashing come to mind.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adrian.

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish.

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  abe(L)solano
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Abel.

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

agree  Robert Carter
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  James A. Walsh
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, James.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in word and deed


Explanation:
https://www.bibleref.com/Colossians/3/Colossians-3-17.html
This directly from perhaps the greatest translations of all time

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Classic, but may seem a bit old-fashioned to some colleagues for this type od document...
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Not appropriate for this context in my opinion.
5 hrs

agree  patinba: Perfect and quite appropriate in my opinion.
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I have seen many EN documents of this type, but never this wording either in a divorce petition or a divorce decree
12 hrs

agree  ael: well established wording for legal contexts
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search