impetrada

English translation: petitioned, requested

21:29 Oct 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / impetrada
Spanish term or phrase: impetrada
Con relación a la acción impetrada que se viene analizando, la estimo conveniente en beneficio del menor, y esencialmente en cuanto al nivel de contención material y afectivo que han logrado brindar los accionantes por medio de la cuestión aquí en trato, manifestándose deseosos de integrarlo total y definitivamente, constituyendo una familia (que a fuerza de verdad , ya lo es en los hechos y en el tiempo), dándose entonces el supuesto máximo que contempla la citada Norma Internacional, hoy propia de nuestro plexo normativo (articulo veinte )

Buenas tardes, ¿"impetrar" puede ser "petition for"?

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
English translation:petitioned, requested
Explanation:
Me parece que "la acción impetrada" puede ser "the petition" o "the request".
Selected response from:

John Kelly
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2petitioned, requested
John Kelly
4 -1(which have been) brought
AllegroTrans
3beseeched
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petitioned, requested


Explanation:
Me parece que "la acción impetrada" puede ser "the petition" o "the request".

John Kelly
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: "Petitioned", although I would omit "action" here and just say "Regarding the petition under examination".
1 day 16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beseeched


Explanation:
Beseech/beseeched action/petition.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/beseech

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This is not the term used in legal proceedings. This is not simple dictionary work but a legal term.
2 hrs

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(which have been) brought


Explanation:
Although the term may be defined more broadly or more narrowly as circumstances require, it has been noted that "[t]he term legal proceedings includes proceedings brought by or at the instigation of a public authority, and an appeal against the decision of a court or tribunal".
Legal proceeding - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Legal_proceeding

Section 61: Proceedings for infringement of patent - The ...

https://www.gov.uk › guidance › the-patent-act-1977 › section-61-infringe...
25 Jul 2018 - (1) Subject to the following provisions of this Part of this Act, civil proceedings may be brought in the court by the proprietor of a patent in respect ...

The Court of First Instance dismisses the actions brought ...

https://europa.eu › rapid › press-release_CJE-03-2_en
The Court of First Instance dismisses the actions brought against the commission's decisions to bring proceedings against cigarette manufacturers before ...

Saudi based company in proceedings brought against former ...

https://www.petersandpeters.com › Leading Cases
Acted for a Saudi based company in proceedings brought against former employees for breaches of trust including the misappropriation of funds. The case ...



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marco Belcastro Bara: the term means to beg, implore, plead, beseech, invoke, solicit
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search