PARTIDA DE ESTADO CIVIL

English translation: civil registry certificate, vital record, vital records certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partida de estado civil
English translation:civil registry certificate, vital record, vital records certificate
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

13:43 Oct 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / PARTIDA DE ESTADO CIVIL
Spanish term or phrase: PARTIDA DE ESTADO CIVIL
OBTENCIÓN PARTIDA DE ESTADO CIVIL (NACIMIENTO, MATRIMONIO, DEFUNCIÓN)
Obtención de partidas de estado civil desde el exterior.

La tramitación vía web de las partidas de estado civil (Nacimiento, Matrimonio, Defunción) implica una gestión íntegra, con la petición de partidas de oficio a todos los registros civiles del país y el correspondiente envío vía postal al ciudadano argentino residente en el exterior, en un plazo que puede llegar a demorar hasta algunos meses.

Muchas gracias. Es de Argentina.
Romina Zaleski
civil registry certificate/vital record
Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-04 13:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vital records are records of life events kept under governmental authority, including birth certificates, marriage licenses (or marriage certificates), and death certificates. In some jurisdictions, vital records may also include records of civil unions or domestic partnerships.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5civil registry certificate/vital record
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1civil status certificate/marital status
Marco Belcastro Bara
4 +1VITAL RECORDS CERTIFICATES (BIRTH, MARITAL STATUS, DEATH)
Edward Potter
3marital status certificate
liz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil status certificate/marital status


Explanation:
PARTIDA DE ESTADO CIVIL

civil status certificate/marital status

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter: The source text is contradictory due to the parenthetical list. Perhaps this should be reflected as well in the translation after using "Marital Status Certificate".
1 hr
  -> Thank you Edward :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
civil registry certificate/vital record


Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-04 13:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vital records are records of life events kept under governmental authority, including birth certificates, marriage licenses (or marriage certificates), and death certificates. In some jurisdictions, vital records may also include records of civil unions or domestic partnerships.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea.

agree  philgoddard: Or you could just say birth, marriage, or death certificate.
8 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Phil.

agree  Teresita Giancola
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresita.

agree  Edward Potter: Plural might be better. "Vital Records Certificates.
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thank you, Edward.

agree  AllegroTrans: birth, marriage, or death certificate
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, AllegroTrans.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marital status certificate


Explanation:
Marital Status Certificate for Pareja de Hecho Pack

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk › uploads › attachment_data › file
Marital Status Certificate for Unión/Pareja de Hecho or Other Reason ... acepte mi solicitud del Certificado de Estado Civil por correo/mensajero y que me lo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-04 13:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/certific...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-04 14:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estado civil | WordReference Forums

https://forum.wordreference.com › threads › estado-civil.471318
18 Apr 2007 - 6 posts - ‎5 authors
Senior Member. "Estado civil" is definitely "marital status" but you would never say "of marital status married".
Marital Status/Estado civil Flashcards

https://www.flashcardmachine.com › marital-status-estadocivil
30 Jan 2012 - Marital Status/Estado civil. Description. Adjectives for marital status. Total Cards. 7. Subject. Language - Spanish. Level. Undergraduate 1.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PARTIDA DE ESTADO CIVIL (NACIMIENTO, MATRIMONIO, DEFUNCIÓN)
VITAL RECORDS CERTIFICATES (BIRTH, MARITAL STATUS, DEATH)


Explanation:
Hay que incluir las palabras en paréntesis de alguna manera u otra. Suerte.

Edward Potter
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search