guarda

English translation: guardianship

13:45 Oct 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / guarda
Spanish term or phrase: guarda
Conforme lo expuesto, a fojas cuarenta y cuatro, tomando como premisa el articulo tercero de la Convención Internacional de Derechos del Niño (Ley veintitrés mil ochocientos cuarenta y nueve) a fin de evitar la institucionalización del niño, se ordena desinsacular de la lista de adoptantes, un matrimonio apto, para ejercer su guarda.- A fojas cincuenta y tres / vuelta comparecen xxxx y xxxxx, quienes Interiorizados de la situación del niño, solicitan su guarda con .fines de adopción.

Buenos días, había elegido "foster care", pero me surgió la duda si era realmente adecuada. Es de un texto de Argentina.

Muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
English translation:guardianship
Explanation:
I'm not an expert in family law so these terms often confuse to me too, but I'm a little doubtful about using "custody" here.

What Are the Differences Between Custody and Legal Guardianship?

Family law is complex, and when it comes to the care of a child, the legal definitions can be confusing. Many people conflate custody with guardianship when the two terms describe very different things. The key difference is the child’s parentage: custody describes a parent’s care of a child, whereas legal guardianship is granted to someone who is not the child’s biological parent. In some situations, a child may be under the guardianship of an individual while remaining in the custody of their parents to a degree.

https://www.boydlawsacramento.com/differences-custody-legal-...

Ideally, you should check the meaning of "guarda" in Argentine law.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3custody
Sandro Tomasi
2 +3guardianship
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custody


Explanation:
It seems that, instead of placing the child in foster care, the process is to place the child under the care and control of the parents who are looking to adopt a child.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: He visto "guardia y custodia"... debe ser eso.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Juan.

agree  Eileen Brophy: I agree with custody it's often used in English
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eileen.

agree  Yudith Madrazo
2 days 2 mins
  -> Thank you, Yudith.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guardianship


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in family law so these terms often confuse to me too, but I'm a little doubtful about using "custody" here.

What Are the Differences Between Custody and Legal Guardianship?

Family law is complex, and when it comes to the care of a child, the legal definitions can be confusing. Many people conflate custody with guardianship when the two terms describe very different things. The key difference is the child’s parentage: custody describes a parent’s care of a child, whereas legal guardianship is granted to someone who is not the child’s biological parent. In some situations, a child may be under the guardianship of an individual while remaining in the custody of their parents to a degree.

https://www.boydlawsacramento.com/differences-custody-legal-...

Ideally, you should check the meaning of "guarda" in Argentine law.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: I agree that it's not necessarily simply "custody" and I think you may well be on the right track with "guardianship" given the context (adoption). "Physical custody", maybe? (see discussion entry)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua. As I say, until we know for sure what "guarda" is in Argentina, it's anyone's guess, although the context certainly points to "guardianship" IMO.

agree  franglish
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish.

agree  marideoba: Family Law: guardianship of minors, domicile and maintenance.
3 days 21 mins
  -> Thank you, Marideoba.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search