hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo

English translation: to be authorized to act in this capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo (Se halla nombrada Administradora Concursal por Auto )
English translation:to be authorized to act in this capacity
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

22:23 Nov 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Insolvency law
Spanish term or phrase: hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo
Hi,

This is from an insolvency law-related notarisation occurring in Spain:

ES context:
Mediante Auto de fecha 8de Octubre de 2016, recaído en procedimiento de solicitud de declaración de concurso necesario, que se sigue ante el Juzgado de lo Mercantil número 1 de San Sebastián, bajo el número 88/18 de Autos, se declara finalizada la [f]ase de convenio y se abre la fase de liquidación, del que igualmente deduzco fotocopia, con valor de testimonio, dejo incorporada a la presente.
Se halla nombrada Administradora Concursal por Auto N° 88/2018 de fecha diez de febrero de dos mil dieciseis y aceptado dicho cargo a su vez, por Auto de fecha catorce de febrero de dos mil dieciseis, que yo, el notario tengo a la vista y de la que resulta con facultades suficientes para la presente escritura de Transmisión De Participaciones Sociales, asegurándome el compareciente ***hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo***.

EN - first draft - not edited yet:
She has been appointed Insolvency Administrator by Court Order No. 88/2018 dated the Tenth Day of February, Two Thousand and Sixteen, and has accepted said position, by Court Order dated the Fourteenth Day of February, Two Thousand and Sixteen, which I, the Notary Public, have before me, and which accords her sufficient powers for the present Deed of Assignment of Shares in the Company, assuring me that ***her powers are uncontested/integral in the exercise of the office she has been appointed to***.

Would that work for you guys? Somehow this seems to refer to me to the Auto (Insolvency Court Order, I guess) appointing her Insolvency Administrator mentioned in that self-same para. Is that right, do you guys think? I have searched for another nicely complementary noun that would fit the grammatical gender prescribed further above ... 2 no avail though.

No Australian English, please. Only British and American English can be considered.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
she is authorized to act in this capacity
Explanation:
Yes, it seems that it is referring to the court order, which authorizes her to act in the aforementioned capacity.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

JohnKelly
Australia
Grading comment
Great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4she is authorized to act in this capacity
JohnKelly
4that she is currently/effectively exercising that position/authority
Daniel Coria
3the appearer assuring me that the (vicarious) appointment s/he is acting in is subsisting and valid
Adrian MM.
3be in force in the exercise thereof
Marco Belcastro Bara
3she is invested by virtue of legal powers
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is authorized to act in this capacity


Explanation:
Yes, it seems that it is referring to the court order, which authorizes her to act in the aforementioned capacity.

Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • The document authorized the agent to act in that capacity.
JohnKelly
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Great.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she is invested by virtue of legal powers


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/está inv...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that she is currently/effectively exercising that position/authority


Explanation:
In the string "...asegurándome el compareciente hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo", "el mismo" refers to the "cargo" (position/role/authority/appointment) to which she has been appointed.

More spelled-out and explanatory translations into Spanish would be:

"she has stated before me that she is currently/effectively exercising the authority that has been conferred upon her"

"she has stated before me that she is currently/effectively exercising the position to which she has been appointed"

"she has stated before me that she is currently/effectively exercising such designation"

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be in force in the exercise thereof


Explanation:
hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo
be in force in the exercise thereof

asegurándome el compareciente hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo

making sure that the appearing party is in effect/force in the exercise thereof/of the same

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asegurándome *el* compareciente hallarse vigente en el ejercicio del mismo
the appearer assuring me that the (vicarious) appointment s/he is acting in is subsisting and valid


Explanation:
*el* compareciente de la Administradora Concursal connotes to me that the latter is a sociedad profesional (Insolvency Practitioner*s*) that the man appearing is acting on behalf of. Otherwise, it w/would be *la* compareciente. (Congrats to everyone ekse who has picked up on thiis 'misgendered' point!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-11-08 09:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s/would---

Example sentence(s):
  • (ii) there is no subsisting appointment, or. (iii) the appointee is incapacitated or otherwise unable to act,

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/human-resources...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search