sede de hechos

English translation: the facts narrated/the factual account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede de hechos
English translation:the facts narrated/the factual account
Entered by: Cahalsi

14:08 Nov 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: sede de hechos
Como se ha acreditado en sede de hechos y mediante el informe de detective aportado como Documento nº [●], ambos sitios facilitan y promueven la descarga masiva de videojuegos protegidos por derechos de propiedad intelectual, tanto pertenecientes a mi mandante como al resto de la industria.

-----

en relación con una demanda de una empresa de videojuegos contra empresas de servicios de acceso a internet.

Castellano de España a ingles de Reino Unido

Struggling to find a way to phrase this correctly! "Main facts section"?

:)
Cahalsi
Ireland
the facts narrated/the factual account
Explanation:
I agree with Helena's definition of "en sede de" as "in accordance with", but I think you could take a different approach to make it sound more natural in English. "Hechos" here I presume refers to the part of the complaint/claim titled as such, i.e., the findings of fact (account of facts) or factual basis of the claim.
"In accordance with" means or "as told by", so you could perhaps translate the phrase like this:

"As the facts narrated/factual account [herein] and the detective's report provided as Document No. [●] show, both sites facilitate and promote mass downloading of..."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks all for your input here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the facts narrated/the factual account
Robert Carter
3on factual grounfs
AllegroTrans
3evidence grounds
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2pursuant to/ in the events
Helena Chavarria
1as matters of fact (vs. of law)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pursuant to/ in the events


Explanation:
I might be completely wrong but I searched for 'en sede' and came up with 'in accordance with/ pursuant to'.

En relación con los litigios derivados de la actuación de sucursales y otros establecimientos secundarios, es necesario tener claro que este foro, en sede del artículo 5, requiere la presencia del domicilio del demandado en territorio comunitario.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/general-conver...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/55...

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that in this case, 'in' might be the best solution.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the facts narrated/the factual account


Explanation:
I agree with Helena's definition of "en sede de" as "in accordance with", but I think you could take a different approach to make it sound more natural in English. "Hechos" here I presume refers to the part of the complaint/claim titled as such, i.e., the findings of fact (account of facts) or factual basis of the claim.
"In accordance with" means or "as told by", so you could perhaps translate the phrase like this:

"As the facts narrated/factual account [herein] and the detective's report provided as Document No. [●] show, both sites facilitate and promote mass downloading of..."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1148
Grading comment
Many thanks all for your input here!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
en sede de hechos
as matters of fact (vs. of law)


Explanation:
Confidence level in descending numerical order: 4,3,2,1 and to appease critics who will not brook a 5 CL from certain posters.

Split of pleadings (statements of case) on the 'Brit. Isles' (UK & Eire): hechos > matters of fact vs. el derecho > matters of law.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pleadings must contain facts, facts only, on which a party relies for his case; the facts must be material. In the matter of pleading it is for the plaintiff to plead sufficient material facts so that the defendant will know the case he is to face-

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/557...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evidence grounds


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&q...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on factual grounfs


Explanation:
As has been proven on factual grounds and through the detective report provided as Document No. [●], both sites facilitate and promote the massive download of videogames protected by intellectual property rights, both belonging to my client and the rest of the industry .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-08 22:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - sp - grounds

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1436




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search