defraudación tributaria

English translation: tax fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defraudación tributaria
English translation:tax fraud
Entered by: Cristiana Man

15:14 Nov 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: defraudación tributaria
Nuestro país (Perú) en los últimos tiempos enfrenta un alto índice de evasión o defraudación tributaria, principal enemigo de nuestro Sistema Tributario Nacional, lo que justifica y ha hecho necesario que nuestra legislación en materia tributaria haya creado los regímenes de retenciones y percepciones tributarias que en la presente tesis se estudian, ello con la finalidad de combatir la mala praxis realizada por los agentes económicos en busca de beneficios fiscales contrarios a la legalidad y en procura de ampliar la base tributaria.

Como se podría traducir en inglés el término "defraudación tributaria" y cual es la diferencia entre este término y evasion tributaria?
Cristiana Man
tax fraud
Explanation:
Tax fraud occurs when an individual or business entity willfully and intentionally falsifies information on a tax return to limit the amount of tax liability. Tax fraud essentially entails cheating on a tax return in an attempt to avoid paying the entire tax obligation.

Source: Investopedia
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tax fraud
Francois Boye
2 +4a high rate of tax evasion or fraud
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tax fraud


Explanation:
Tax fraud occurs when an individual or business entity willfully and intentionally falsifies information on a tax return to limit the amount of tax liability. Tax fraud essentially entails cheating on a tax return in an attempt to avoid paying the entire tax obligation.

Source: Investopedia

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
27 mins

agree  philgoddard
51 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  neilmac
2 hrs

agree  Analía Quintián
12 hrs

agree  Ruth Rubina
2 days 1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un alto índice de evasión o defraudación tributaria
a high rate of tax evasion or fraud


Explanation:
https://pubs.aeaweb.org/doi/pdfplus/10.1257/jep.21.1.25 (page 34)
Earlier studies across Europe found a wide range of estimated noncompliance rates for the value-added
tax (Agha and Haughton, 1996): 2 to 4 percent for revenue foregone for the United Kingdom in 1986 (Tait, 1988); 40 percent of revenue uncollected in Italy (Pedone, 1981); 6 percent for the Netherlands in 1976; and 8 percent for Belgium in 1980 (Oldman and Woods, 1983). Silvani and Brondolo (1993) report calculations of the net evasion rate for the value-added tax in 19 mostly developing countries and report a median evasion rate of 31.5 percent, with New Zealand the lowest at 5.1 percent and Peru the highest at 68.2 percent.


...enfrenta un alto índice de evasión o defraudación tributaria
Our country (Peru) ... a high rate of tax evasion or fraud, the main enemy of our National Tax System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-08 15:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evasion creates horizontal inequity because equally well-off people end up with different tax burdens. Attempts to reduce tax evasion can create vertical equity concerns, as when the IRS is criticized for spending resources to reduce fraud related to the Earned Income Tax Credit, whose recipients are low-income households, instead of devoting those enforcement resources to tax shelters that are pursued by high-income households.

Tax evasion also imposes efficiency costs. The most obvious are the resources taxpayers expend to implement and camouflage non-compliance, and the resources the tax authority expends to address it. In addition, when the tax system is otherwise close to optimal it provides a socially inefficient incentive to engage in those activities for which it is relatively easy to evade taxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-11-08 15:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under U.S. law, tax evasion refers to a case in which a person, through commission of fraud, unlawfully pays less tax than the law mandates. Tax evasion is a criminal offence under federal and state statutes, subjecting a person convicted to a prison sentence, a fine, or both.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: I'd say tax evasion only. That is what is usually used in the UK, unless it's for the US
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eileen.

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish.

agree  Adrian MM.: also includes in the UK a 'fraud on the Inland Revenue' now on HM Revenue & Customs www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-patents/414215-de...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search