perjudicialidad civil

English translation: civil pretrial issue (requiring a preliminary ruling)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prejudicialidad civil
English translation:civil pretrial issue (requiring a preliminary ruling)
Entered by: Clifford Schisler

21:11 Nov 8, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: perjudicialidad civil
This is in context of a complaint in which on of the parties is filing for a stay of the proceedings.
La necesaria suspensión del procedimiento por perjudicialidad civil....

Spanish from Spain for US English audience
Clifford Schisler
civil pretrial issue (requiring a preliminary ruling)
Explanation:
I believe there is a typo here: the term is "prejudicialidad" (not "perjudicialidad") and when "cuestiones prejudiciales" (pretrial issues) arise in a proceeding, they must be resolved before the matter at hand can be tried.

This is explained in detail here:
https://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 22:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a simple definition:

"cuestiones que se plantean en un proceso que deben ser resueltas con anterioridad de la sentencia, ya que condicionan el resultado del proceso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 22:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the definition of "cuestión prejudicial civil" from the Diccionario de Español Jurídico:

"cuestión prejudicial que se produce cuando para resolver el objeto del litigio es necesario resolver sobre alguna cuestión que constituye el objeto de otro litigio ante el mismo o distinto tribunal civil. A petición de las partes podrá suspenderse el proceso hasta que finalice el proceso civil que tenga la cuestión prejudicial.
https://dej.rae.es/lema/cuestión-prejudicial-civil



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-09 17:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few final comments: the definitions offered above indicate that “prejudicialidad” is unrelated to either civil liability or collateral estoppel. As Adrian notes, collateral estoppel prohibits relitigating the same matter. “Prejudicialidad” involves two matters, neither of which has yet been litigated or adjudicated for the first time; so there is no “relitigation” implied. That is precisely the meaning of “prejudicial” in legal Spanish: “pre-trial” (or) “pre-judgment”. Indeed, the Diccionario de la Lengua Española defines “prejudicial” as “que requiere o pide decisión anterior y previa a la sentencia de lo principal.”

Just as an example, the expression “planteamiento de la cuestión prejudicial comunitaria” denotes a domestic court’s referral of a matter to the European Court of Justice for a preliminary ruling when the domestic court of an EU member state suspects that applying national law in his ruling on that matter may violate EU legislation. “Prejudicial” is also used in this sense in expressions such as “acuerdo (or) arreglo prejudicial” to denote a “pretrial (or) prejudgment settlement” between the parties to a conflict.

Thus, as the definitions posted above show, “prejudicialidad civil” involves suspending a pending matter until a decision on a second but related matter is adjudicated, when the judge considers that the outcome of the latter is essential for determining the outcome of the former.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4civil pretrial issue (requiring a preliminary ruling)
Rebecca Jowers
3civil liability
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2(AmE) collateral estoppel in civil proceedings
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil pretrial issue (requiring a preliminary ruling)


Explanation:
I believe there is a typo here: the term is "prejudicialidad" (not "perjudicialidad") and when "cuestiones prejudiciales" (pretrial issues) arise in a proceeding, they must be resolved before the matter at hand can be tried.

This is explained in detail here:
https://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.as...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 22:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a simple definition:

"cuestiones que se plantean en un proceso que deben ser resueltas con anterioridad de la sentencia, ya que condicionan el resultado del proceso"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 22:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the definition of "cuestión prejudicial civil" from the Diccionario de Español Jurídico:

"cuestión prejudicial que se produce cuando para resolver el objeto del litigio es necesario resolver sobre alguna cuestión que constituye el objeto de otro litigio ante el mismo o distinto tribunal civil. A petición de las partes podrá suspenderse el proceso hasta que finalice el proceso civil que tenga la cuestión prejudicial.
https://dej.rae.es/lema/cuestión-prejudicial-civil



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-09 17:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few final comments: the definitions offered above indicate that “prejudicialidad” is unrelated to either civil liability or collateral estoppel. As Adrian notes, collateral estoppel prohibits relitigating the same matter. “Prejudicialidad” involves two matters, neither of which has yet been litigated or adjudicated for the first time; so there is no “relitigation” implied. That is precisely the meaning of “prejudicial” in legal Spanish: “pre-trial” (or) “pre-judgment”. Indeed, the Diccionario de la Lengua Española defines “prejudicial” as “que requiere o pide decisión anterior y previa a la sentencia de lo principal.”

Just as an example, the expression “planteamiento de la cuestión prejudicial comunitaria” denotes a domestic court’s referral of a matter to the European Court of Justice for a preliminary ruling when the domestic court of an EU member state suspects that applying national law in his ruling on that matter may violate EU legislation. “Prejudicial” is also used in this sense in expressions such as “acuerdo (or) arreglo prejudicial” to denote a “pretrial (or) prejudgment settlement” between the parties to a conflict.

Thus, as the definitions posted above show, “prejudicialidad civil” involves suspending a pending matter until a decision on a second but related matter is adjudicated, when the judge considers that the outcome of the latter is essential for determining the outcome of the former.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2178
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Toni

agree  Robert Carter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Jane Martin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Allegro

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perjudicialidad civil (sic.)
(AmE) collateral estoppel in civil proceedings


Explanation:
As another ProZ ESP/ENG translator has recently propositioned or posited, it is a fraught business improving a substandard source text and correcting the typos. There must be a lingering doubt that there is fact one and the author/ess is trying to being 'creative' and say something other than prejudicialidad.


Collateral estoppel - no relitigation of the same matter - in the US is related to the double jeopardy rule.

In the UK, the doctrine of res judicata breaks down into single-issue estoppel vs. general cause-of-action estoppel.

NB perjudicialidad penal is completely different aninmal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-09 18:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alas, the typo arguably makes sense, as is, and as John R. has noted, it is 'irresponsible' to improve a crap*y* original and pass the translation off as a literal and accurate rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-09 19:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS one litmus test is whether a US Notary, if empowered to do, would certify a corrected typo as a 'true and faithful' translation. A City of London Scrivener- Linguist would refuse - and has refused to do so in many instances - on the pretext: 'that's not what the original says... The typo needs to be reflected for attestation purposes.' Garbage in, garbage out....

Example sentence(s):
  • La restrictividad de la cosa juzgada es también perjudicial para la seguridad jurídica, en la medida en que permite reactivar procesos que fueron ya resueltos en sede jurisdiccional.

    Reference: http://www.scielo.org.co/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search